Solved

Roaming Profile Error

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a user who's trying to logon to his machine, but it's not loading his profile properly.

When I check the event viewer, I see the following Application Errors.

Source: Folder Redirection
Event ID: 111
Description: Unable to apply folder redirection policy, initialization failed

This is then followed by the following entry.

Source: Userenv
Event ID: 1085
Description: The Group Policy client-side extension Folder Redirection failed to execute.

I've tried removing the profile form the PC, rebooting the system, and logging in again, but this does not help.
0
Comment
Question by:sanderrob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 24424676
What folders are you redirecting via policy?  Does the user have acces sto those folders?

Do you get the same error if he tries a different machine?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24424723
what are the permissions like to where the roaming profile?
are they all correct?

are there any folder redirections setup in Group policy? how are the permissions to those folders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanderrob
ID: 24424979
For the user we redirect their My Documents via Group Policy, to the home directory which is specified in their account profile.

Profile Path: \\machine-name\UserProfiles$\user
Home Folder (X:\ drive) \\machine-name\User$\user

When I browese to the profile path as the user, he has rights to access it.  When I view the U:\ drive, it is connected properly and he can access it.  However, if I go to Start > My Documents, the contents of the users redirected My Documents folder (U:\ Drive) is not there.

I have had the user login on multipl machines, and we get the same errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanderrob
ID: 24425059
IRT Cuteadder: I have checked the folder premissions on these two directories, and the user has full access.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 500 total points
ID: 24425837
For th ehome folder, make sure the OWNER of the entire folder is either the specific user, or administrators.

On the local machine, the user may need full control of the c:\temp folder or whatever your environment variable is set to.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now