Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have column A and Column B.  Both have dates.  If column A is bigger than column B, I can have column C indicate so by =if(A:1>B:1,1,0).  How do I get 1's and 0's dispersed through column C if Column A is 180 days older than Column B?  So, same theory as greather than less than, but with dates.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:weklica
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 24424650
Try
=(B1-A1>=180)+0
regards, barry
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 24424657
Lets say you simply want to compare dates you can this assuming your value is in A1 and B1
=IF(AND(B1>180,A1>B1),1,0)
Saurabh...
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 24424665
Dates are really just numbers behind the scenes, so same logic applies:

=IF((A2-B2)>=180,1,0)
0