Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will Paperport Professional Version 11 work with a hp scanjet G4050? Will it conflict with the hp software?

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Will Paperport Professional Version 11 work with a hp scanjet G4050? Will it conflict with the hp software?  Paperport's OCR works with Office 2007 Word and Excel.  The hp software only works with wordpad as a text client.
0
Comment
Question by:soddbbuster
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 24424796
Please refer to http://support.nuance.com/compatibility

While yours is not directly listed on there, many HP scanners are.  IMHO, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 24455216
Any news?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberLex earned 1500 total points
ID: 24516948
Greetings

the documentation of paperport is saying that paperport is supporting both WIA and TWAIN and the ScanJet 4050 documentation says TWAIN, so yes, it will 100% work :)

If you are technically interested see www.twain.org :)

cheers
Lex
0