Solved

I would like to know which users are logging on to which computers in AD 2003.

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm trying to create an inventory list to link users to the computers they log into.  Is there a query in AD that can accomplish this?  I've seen inactive user and computer queries, but just can't seem to get the info I'm looking for.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lakeview108
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24424775
If you have Symantec antivirus, the management console will show you who is logged into a given computer.

Alternatively, you could add a line to a login script that updates a file with %username% and %computername%.  Put the file somewhere users can access, such as a hidden share called \\servername\userpclogs$.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24424833
To follow up zelron's comment you can look at this article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556015
How to track users logon/logoff
You can also track events on your DCs (security log).  Third party event management tools can help with that (but they are not cheap)
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakeview108
ID: 24424906
mkline71, I have the auditing features turned on, but on the DC I only get ComputerName logon/logoff events and the userID only reiterates the ComputerName.  I've looked at the 3rd party tools, but they are very expensive and to much for the budget right now.  I was really hoping for free.  ;-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 500 total points
ID: 24425697
Unfortunately Windows doesn't make this easy.
A while ago I came across this solution, it required some permission changes to the description attribute in AD, but none the less, cool solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_23509035.html
further info:
http://share.intelliem.com/cs/blogs/danholme/archive/2008/05/11/populate-computer-description-field-with-information-about-the-logged-on-user.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lakeview108
ID: 31583145
Pber, that wasn't exactly what I was looking for but that's only because I wasn't looking in the right direction.  Thanks a bunch for that script and the further info, it was very helpful!  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 24426353
Glad to help.  Alternately, you can generate log file(s) on a share somewhere in your network that all users write to when they logon to the network.  Then you can just look in that one area.  This is what we do.   You can then process the files and import them into a database and manipulate the data any way you like.  Good for stuff like daily logs, user or computer specific logs.
0