Solved

Access 2007 - Can't move controls on form

Posted on 2009-05-19
11
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

I am quite new to Access 2007.  What is preventing me from moving the controls around a form. I tried "snap to grid" and it didn't make a difference.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MYCU earned 250 total points
ID: 24424944
In design view you need to click on the Arrange tab at the top and then under Control layout click on Remove to deselect it. If that doesn't work then click on Stacked to deselect it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jakemdrew
ID: 24424949
Just make sure the form is in design view and you should be able o move the controls around as needed.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 24425117
murbro,
you may need to ungroup your controls first..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 24425147
How do I ungroup my controls
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24425240
i don't have an A2007 right now, but i think it is the Tool to the left of the Snap to Grid tool
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24425241
You ungroup them by following the instructions on the first post.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24425271
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 24425485
MYCU you forgot to mention that I need o select the controls as a group first
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
ID: 31583149
Hi. I think that between us we got to an answer that made sense. Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24425710
I always seem to forget to mention that......sorry. At least you were able to get it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 24425741
Thanks MYCU
0