Solved

Help WIth Windows XP Reinstall on Laptop

Posted on 2009-05-19
17
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

My TOSHIBA Satellite P105-S6134 NoteBook got a virus, and I want to wipe it clean and reinstall XP Pro.  I have a few questions:

1) It came with XP Home Media, and I want to reinstall with XP Pro.  Will this be problematic?

2) I don't have any driver CDs of any kind.  Would I be able to download everything I need here:
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/support/jsp/modelContent.jsp?ct=SB&os=&category=&moid=1484719&rpn=PSPA0U&modelFilter=P105-S6134&selCategory=3&selFamily=1073768663

and burn the necessary files to CD (I have another computer I could use for this)?  The problem is... there are 9 pages of "downloads" listed -- how can I tell which are the ones I need to get all my basic functions back (networking, sound, display, etc)?

3) When I put in an XP Pro CD and go into setup, there are 2 partitions listed:
C: (190529 MB)
E: (251 MB -- all free)
Should I delete both of them and create a new partition when doing the reinstall?

Thanks for any advice!
0
Comment
Question by:Jonah11
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MatheusM earned 200 total points
ID: 24424980
1. No, windows is windows to your computer, as long as you have the media and license for XP Pro, there shouldn't be any issues installing it.

2. I would recommend taking note of the devices in your computer and going to retrieve drivers from their manufacturer's website.  You can right click the "My Computer" icon and go to device manager, from there take note of the exact model listed for your network and video cards, as well as any other peripherals you want to be able to use after your new install.  Go out on your other computer and collect drivers before you begin the install.  You could use a USB flash drive if you have one of those, though a CD will work just as well.

3. Sometimes manufacturers include a small partition used to store proprietary system information or other files used to setup the PC, you can delete both partitions and create one large one if you want.  As a note, sometimes the BIOS won't allow you to delete the smaller partition.  In that case you can simply ignore it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jonah11
ID: 24425093
MatheusM,

Thanks for your reply.  My concern is that the manual device manager solution seems prone to error.  I could easily overlook 1 or 2 components that way.  It seems strange that neither Toshiba nor newegg (the vendor I bought the laptop from) would provide an all-in-one download with everything I need.  Is that just the way it is?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MatheusM
ID: 24425161
Sometimes manufacturers provide CD's with their computers that include all the drivers for a particular line of hardware.  Do you have that CD available?  It would definitely have all the drivers you would need to get all of your components working.

Using the website you linked, it looks like you can narrow down the driver list and find the driver for your particular device fairly easily.  Once you have internet connectivity (either through wired or wireless) you can then download any other drivers you may need.  

Apart from using device manager to physically write down your important hardware information, that website is your very best option for getting the drivers you need.

Finally, windows is pretty good about getting most things up and running, the only ones that I've usually had to install manually are Network, Video, Sound, and system drivers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24425210
Jonah11,
Because of the many configurations on manufacturer can have it is more work for them and driver listing will become redundant. They list them indiviually.
You can use winaudit http://www.pxserver.com/WinAudit.htm which allow you to do a hardware specific inventory.  
You want to be sure you have drivers for the motherboard/chipset, network card. The essentials. If you miss something else you can always download it.
 
That second partition is usually used as a recovery partition by the manufacturer in case you need to...well...do what you're doing. They normally require you to create recovery disks upon first use.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:justinmoore14
justinmoore14 earned 150 total points
ID: 24425232
Hello Jonah11, see if this answers your questions.

1) No, as long as you have the XP Pro License that came with the XP Pro Disc (You can't use the Home License that will be on the bottom side of the laptop), and as long as the XP Pro disc you are referring to is a Full Install not an Upgrade disc.

2) As for the drivers Yes, you should be able to download whatever you need. I would download the basic ones. Also, keep in mind that you will no longer have any of the software on the laptop that came with it. You may be able to find there software on Toshiba's site but you may not. You will also, lose any other programs that you had installed on that laptop.
--Special (Should be your chip set driver)
--Display
--Lan
--Modem
--Sound

Especially once you have your LAN drive installed you can access that link above and download any other necessary drivers you are missing. To help you distinguish which ones exactly you need to download you can open up "Device Manager" and take a look under each category to get the information you need to match on Toshiba's site. (IE.
nVidia Display Driver for Windows XP (v8.3.9.0; 05-18-2006; 29M, is one of the drivers on Toshiba's site for the display driver. In Device manager it should say nVidia or Intel just look at that and then download the driver that pertains to your video card).


3) Partition 1 (190529) is the partition that the OS resides on.
    Partition 2 (251MB) is probably a utility partition that typically will allow you to test things like your ram, hdd, motherboard and so on.
(Make Sure You Back Up Everything First) You will loose it!!! I would delete, recreate, and format Partition 1.
As for Partition 2 it doesn't really matter it is more preference then anything. If you are not strapped for space I would leave it alone (It is only 251MB after all), and if you think in the future you may want to run this extra utility then you may want to keep it.


I hope this answers your questions, and please let me know if you have any more.


Justin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24425252
Ok, sorry guys most of the post above pertain to mine and were being posted as I was typing. Sorry about the duplication. :)


Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jonah11
ID: 24425256
Thanks again to both of you.

sfarazmand, can you explain what you mean by using that 2nd partition as a recovery?  how would that apply to what I am doing, eg?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24425299
Also, quick question for sfarazmand, did you mean utility partition (remember he said it was only 251MB) Most recovery partitions that I have seen are usually 1.5GB and above. Just curious??


Justin
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24425542
Personally, I would reformat the whole thing and create 2 new partitions, using the second one for just the swap file. Around 20Gb or so.

Also, it may be worth looking online in places like ebay for a full driver cd for the laptop. I purchased one for less than $10 4 months ago for a Dell that had every driver the system needed.... all on one convenient CD. If you do this, obviously scan the CD first before using just in case, but I didn't have any problem. The only driver not on it was the Chipset driver, which I got from the mfg. site.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24425674
justinmoore14,
I guess you could call it a utillity partition. I have a small one on my HP Laptop. I did have to create recovery CDs (about 5) when I first bought it. It then uses that partion and the disks for recovery.  HP calls it a recovery partition.
 
Jonah11,
Was just answering your question about that extra partition you mentioned in your question.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24425799
Safarazman, I have never seen it done that way before, that is why I asked. Very interesting, and thank you for clearing that up for me.


Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24425870
@justinmoore14
No prob.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jonah11
ID: 24426560
Ok, everything working well so far.  And up and running with a wireless connection.  I am still showing 3 "?" in my device manager, and the auto-install won't work and them, and I can't figure out which drivers to download from here:

http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/support/jsp/modelContent.jsp?ct=SB&os=&category=&moid=1484719&rpn=PSPA0U&modelFilter=P105-S6134&selCategory=3&selFamily=1073768663

They are:
Ethernet Controller
Mass Storage Controller
Modem Device on High Def Audio Bus

Thanks again!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24426862
Jonah11, have you used http://www.pxserver.com/WinAudit.htm per sfarazmand post above since you reinstalled XP?? What were the results??

1) Ethernet Controller (Should be your Nic, or Lan driver on the Toshiba site)

2) Run Utlity above

3) Modem Device on High Def Audio Bus (Should be your Modem Driver).


Also, please post the basic drivers that you installed already. This will help narrow it down.


Justin

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:satyan1894
satyan1894 earned 150 total points
ID: 24432839
http://www.instantfundas.com/2008/06/how-to-find-drivers-for-unknown-devices.html


Usually, when you buy any hardware the drivers come along with it on a disc. If you lose the driver disc you can always download the necessary drivers from the manufacturer's website. But what do you do when you are not sure of the manufacturer of the hardware? This is quite a possible situation


   1.  Open Device Manager (Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager)
   2. The hardware whose drivers are missing will appear as Unknown device, so it's easier to locate the device.
   3. Right click on the unknown device and click on Properties.
   4. Under the Properties window click on Details tab and select Device Instance Id from the drop down box.
   5. You should see a code similar to this

      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27DC&SUBSYS_30868086
      &REV_01\4&1E46F438&0&40F0

   6. The portion of the code highlighted in RED is the Vendor ID and the portion highlighted in GREEN is the Device ID. In this example:

      Vendor ID = 8086
      Device ID = 27DC

   7. Once you have obtained both the IDs, proceed to PCI Database. There you can either search for the vendor from the vendor ID or directly get information about the device along with the vendor name by searching with the device ID.

Great isn't it? Now you will never have to go hunting for correct drivers.

http://www.pcidatabase.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Jonah11
ID: 31583156
Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24436330
Jonah11, your welcome, I am glad you got it all worked out.


Justin
0