Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

power strip

Posted on 2009-05-19
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Does anyone know if there is a power strip that has one main European power plug (two thick round prongs in a round plug with side grooves) and multiple US outlets in the power strip itself? No surge protection.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtovbin1964
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24424982
Why not just get a US board with the number of sockets you require and a Euro power adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtovbin1964
ID: 24425011
Would you care to clarify? I am looking for a power strip.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 24425187
Something like this?  A PDU - Power Distribution Unit - will have universal connectors...the same IEC320 C13 socket is used by almost all computer equipment.

Here, you supply the proper supply cord for your AC mains connection.  Then, you use what most people use as a computer power cable extension to connect the equipment.
ee-PDU.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24425350
Get your powerstrip with however many US sockets you want and add a Euro plug adaptor Like you'd buy if you were going on vacation.

This will deliver 230v 50Hz AC to all the US sockets on the powerstrip so depending on what you are connecting may not be a great move unless all your equipment already runs at 230v or has built in transformer switching.

Otherwise you are going to need to convert the output from the Euro wall socket to 110v so you'll need a step-down transformer. What you buy for this stage will depend on the total power load (V x A) for the power strip at maximum use
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtovbin1964
ID: 24425483
Thanks for the suggestion. However, I would like to dispense with physical adapters altogether. I am looking exactly for what I am asking about: an already-assembled-and-available-to-buy power strip with a European plug that goes into a wall socket and multiple US outlets on the strip itself. And I am going on a trip and would like to take this with me.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24425658
OK how many sockets do you need?
Will everything you plug in be able to cope with 230v?
What's the maximum current you'll draw through the strip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtovbin1964
ID: 24425687
3-4 sockets. I have a laptop power supply which is 90 W 110-240 V and a phone charger which is 300 mA. Therefore, not too much current.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24425853
Try this - it's three sockets (universal - they'll take anything including US 2 and three prong) and you simply tell them what plug you want on the end. Don't forget Europe's power sockets are NOT universal; UK is different from Northern Europe and in turn Southern Europe. Italy is a good example as you move south the wall sockets change from North to South!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtovbin1964
ID: 31583157
Thanks. That works
0