[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server  Select Into  for SQL Guru

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I try to run this simple statement (below) I get an error -

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 4
Incorrect syntax near ')'.

If I run the second select by iytself it works -  Any idea why this would occur -
if i can not use row number to number the items in each set within this larger set how can I accomplish this?  
select id , evtdate, userGuid, Interval, FieldName, value, 
point into #temp2 from (Select id , evtdate, userGuid, Interval, FieldName, value, 
ROW_NUMBER() OVER(Partition By ID  Order By FieldName) from #temp)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:DylanJones1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 24425036
very close

select id , evtdate, userGuid, Interval, FieldName, value,
point into #temp2 from (Select id , evtdate, userGuid, Interval, FieldName, value,
ROW_NUMBER() OVER(Partition By ID  Order By FieldName) from #temp)a
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24425043
btw..whenever you do a subquery like that, you have to give it an alias...in the above, i just put an a afterwards....other than that, looks good.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24425061
Hello DylanJones1,

You could try this:

select id , evtdate, userGuid, Interval, FieldName, value, IDENTITY(int, 1, 1) AS point
into #temp2
from #temp
order by ID, FieldName

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24425066
slow fingers :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DylanJones1
ID: 31583163
Thanks,  I like slow finders suggestion also  just to avoid the row numbering - did we lose the ability to split points?
0