Solved

Which one of the two DVD sets would be better for learning Delphi.

Posted on 2009-05-19
10
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,
Could you look at the two links below and please advise me as to which training video set would be better. I dont think it matters but I currently use Delphi7 at work.
http://onlinedelphitraining.com/DelphiCBT.html  and
http://www.netwind.com/html/delphi.html

0
Comment
Question by:QurbanDurrani
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:BdLm
BdLm earned 200 total points
ID: 24425642
I just checked the ToC

http://onlinedelphitraining.com/DelphiCBT.html  -->  more basic stuff , more for behinners without programming experience
http://www.netwind.com/html/delphi.html --> level 10 ....  already very advanced topics,   depends a bit on your skill of IT

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 24425657
pls. do nor forget:

delphi is very easy,    just practise it  (  try and learn and improve ....   :-))  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:QurbanDurrani
ID: 24425913
BdLm, Thanks for your respone.
As for your beginner vs advanced comment, are you sure it is not the other way around?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 24427042
He is right.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LearnDelphi earned 300 total points
ID: 24428901
In response to your question:

OnlineDelphiTraining:
1) This is the newer of the two and includes coverage of newly added language features that did not exist with Delphi 6.0 (example: reporting memory leaks and better memory management which is covered in this newer training).
2) Its focus is specifically on the Delphi Pascal language, from the Object Oriented perspective.
3) It starts at the very beginning, so it is good for newbies, but it slowly advances in scope and coverage of the language. The training is very thorough and seems to be very helpful. I noticed that there were several positive comments posted about the training. See http://onlinedelphitraining.com/proddetail.asp?prod=CBT-OP&review=all
4) The DVDs include almost 30 hours of video training with lots of examples and detailed step-by-step explanations.


Netwind:
1) The training covers the IDE in more detail, which gets only cursory coverage with ODT since its focus is more on the language itself.
2) It includes database training which is not included with this particular series with ODT.
3) It does also include a few advanced topics (example: component creation) which is not included with this particular series with ODT.

In summary:

It depends on your needs. Where are you in your knowledge and experience and what are you trying to achieve? If you need to really focus on the Delphi language and build a strong knowledge base to be able to advance quickly and also learn new techniques, you may want to go with OnlineDelphiTraining.com. If you want general and broad coverage to include the additional areas mentioned above and feel that you are comfortable with the Delphi language, go with Netwind.

One final suggestion, you may want to contact the two vendors directly to answer your specific questions. That may also help you decide between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QurbanDurrani
ID: 24428904
BdLm, the http://www.netwind.com/html/delphi.html says it is for Delphi6 and I use Delphi7. Do you think it will still be ok, what are some of the things I need to keep in mind because of the difference between the two versions.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:QurbanDurrani
ID: 24429020
LearnDelphi, Thanks a bunch for the detailed response. Your analysis is pretty much what I was getting from looking at the two DVD sets. What you state in your summary is exactly my delima. I need a better understanding of the Delphi language and specifically the "Object" aspect of it. But I also want to learn more about the IDE so I can be better at debugging. I thing I also could use some database knowledge. I have been coding in Delphi7 for 2 years now, but I have been mostly maintaining a couple of application, so for the most part when I have to add new functionality, I just look at the rest of the code and come up with a solution that way. When I started working in this area, I did not know anything about Delphi so I struggled a lot.
The point is that I feel like I have huge holes in my knowledge.
Thanks to all for your responses. I'll keep the question open untill tomorrow just in case any of you want to comment further.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 24429276
Delphi 7  only supports  the VCL and no .NET code, for this use Delphi 2005 or newer version.
.NET is more easy to use also code from C# ..... , on the other hand .NET is big more slower than VCL.  


The more important point is a good  object oriented programming style, this you can do and learn witdelete and start from the beginning again.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:LearnDelphi
ID: 24432210
QurbanDurranI:

You are welcome! Given what you have said, I would recommend you go with OnlineDelphiTraining.com. The other big reason is that you will be able to continue training with them once you fill in all the holes in your knowledge. They seem to have a LOT of classes, so it is probably a good idea to go with them instead. Learn the foundations. Plug the holes in the knowledge FIRST, and then take more classes. If you lack the basics, it is a LOT harder to learn the advanced topics, as I am sure you already know.

By the way, I contacted them, and they plan to release more DVDs in the near future to cover Delphi, including database and web development. So, that's another thing to keep in mind.

Best of luck to you. Enjoy Delphi. It's a great language.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QurbanDurrani
ID: 31583165
Thank guys for your very sound advice.
0