Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSP/Servlet Loading Indicator

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a JSP page that does an SQL query that takes about a minute, so the HTML page doesn't get rendered right away.

Is there an easy to use, robust  Loading indicator I can use with JSPs?  Kind of like the Vista loading icon?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 24426977
JSP is server-side technology, not related to client-side activities like loading indicators.  You can use Javascript to show loading progress.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 1000 total points
ID: 24432091
Try using DWR and instead of using JSp and you can use the reverse ajax feature to get the status or loading indicators
directwebremoting.org
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoffee365
mrcoffee365 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24432573
Yes, DWR is a package of Javascript with Java for Ajax calls (Javascript again) to do a loading indicator.  There are many Javascript packages which do loading indicators.  If the server code is written in Java, then it can be a JSP page or a servlet.  Whatever the server code is, the relevant portion is that the client code is Javascript.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24433371
With DWR you need to write a nomianl amount of javascript to write the remaining is generated by the DWR itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 24454631
Anyone know of any good javascript loading indicators?
0