Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista Windows.edb file - can I simply delete it and allow Vista to recreate?

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
4,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My Windows.edb file has become very large and fragmented. I do not have index volume on. Can I safely, simply delete this file and allow Vista to recreate it?
0
Comment
Question by:CIOJones
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24425185
Here's a forum where a user stopped the indexing service, deleted the file, and then restarted the service; he says everything seemed to work OK:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsdesktopsearchhelp/thread/0ace18e9-ff11-41b7-a6c8-79070e9b66ed
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Mummert
Todd Mummert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24425205

yes.  you can turn off the searching service then delete the file.

it will recreate itself when the service starts up again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CIOJones
ID: 24427836
Response was absolutely correct, and worked. Much appreciated.
This file can get huge and excessively fragmented.
0