Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot run virtual machine inside an ESXi server running on VMware Workstation 6.5

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have installed VMware ESX Server 3i U4 Installable - Version 3.5 Update 4 on VMware Workstation 6.5 for testing purpose. The installation was successfull, but whenever I am trying to create a Vritual Mchine inside the ESXi Server, it is showing the following error:

"You may not power on a virtual machine in a virtual machine" and I am unable to run the virtual machine inside the ESXi server.

What is the reason for that? Is it possible to run the virtual machine inside the ESXi Server running on VMware Workstation?
VMware-ESXi-Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:hchabria
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24425329
Please take a look at this - http://xtravirt.com/node/151
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
3nerds earned 2000 total points
ID: 24425341
here you go:

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/172395

Regards,

3nerds
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 24425452
arunraju - most probably you have not gone throuh my problem properly. I am not asking for how to run ESXi Server on VMware Workstation 6.5 (the link which you have given).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24425612
The reason why I updated that link was for you to check whether you had created the VM as per the config given in the link.
Most of the time, I had issues in running ESX 3.5 inside a VM since I had not modified the VMX file properly.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 31583169
Thank you. It works for me.
0