Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print server will not stay running

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
One of our servers lost power and after re-booting it, the print spooler will start but stops within 1 minute  None of our users can print.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:delyan_valchev
ID: 24425596
Can you check in the system and application logs if you have any error/warning messages which might throw some light into the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24425689
yes.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            5/19/2009
Time:            12:02:32 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SPCALA14
Description:
Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 5.2.3790.3959, faulting module HP1006LM.dll, version 2.6.5.0, fault address 0x00018d3c.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 73 70 6f   ure  spo
0018: 6f 6c 73 76 2e 65 78 65   olsv.exe
0020: 20 35 2e 32 2e 33 37 39    5.2.379
0028: 30 2e 33 39 35 39 20 69   0.3959 i
0030: 6e 20 48 50 31 30 30 36   n HP1006
0038: 4c 4d 2e 64 6c 6c 20 32   LM.dll 2
0040: 2e 36 2e 35 2e 30 20 61   .6.5.0 a
0048: 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74   t offset
0050: 20 30 30 30 31 38 64 33    00018d3
0058: 63                        c      
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24425690
You may have a corrupt print job. Stop the printer spooler service if it happens to be running, then go to Windows Explorer and path to C:\Windows\system32\spool\printers. With printers highlighted, all print jobs currently queued will show in the right panel. Highlight and delete all of these jobs, the restart the print spooler. This should correct your problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31583182
Thanks so much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24432339
The problem keeps returning.  How do I find the cause.  Here is the latest log

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            5/20/2009
Time:            7:32:51 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SPCALA14
Description:
Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 5.2.3790.3959, faulting module HP1006LM.dll, version 2.6.5.0, fault address 0x00018d3c.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 73 70 6f   ure  spo
0018: 6f 6c 73 76 2e 65 78 65   olsv.exe
0020: 20 35 2e 32 2e 33 37 39    5.2.379
0028: 30 2e 33 39 35 39 20 69   0.3959 i
0030: 6e 20 48 50 31 30 30 36   n HP1006
0038: 4c 4d 2e 64 6c 6c 20 32   LM.dll 2
0040: 2e 36 2e 35 2e 30 20 61   .6.5.0 a
0048: 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74   t offset
0050: 20 30 30 30 31 38 64 33    00018d3
0058: 63                        c      
0