Solved

Javascript date/time adding/subtracting

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I know this has been posted before, but I can't seem to find it.  I am doing some adding and subtracting of dates and need to display them on the screen in an HTML format.  If, for example, I have the date

02/03/09 3:15 a.m. and need to subtract 5 hours from it (the number of hours will vary), how can I do this and make sure the date/time are truly a real date and time in the past?
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24425713
In JavaScript, there is a wonderful thing called a Date object.
You can instantiate it and provide a specific date/time.

For example:

  var when = new Date( '02/03/09 3:15 am' )

This datatype has many methods that can be used for extracting different parts of the date.

For example:



<html>

<body>
 

<script type="text/javascript">
 

var when = new Date( '02/03/09 3:15 am' )
 

function D2( val ) {

  return ( val < 10 ) ? '0' + val : val

}

  

document.write( D2( when.getMonth() + 1 ) + '/' +

                D2( when.getDate() ) + '/' + 

                D2( when.getYear() ) + '<br>'

              )
 

document.write( when + '<br>' )
 

var before = when

before.setHours( before.getHours() - 5 )
 

document.write( D2( before.getMonth() + 1 ) + '/' +

                D2( before.getDate() ) + '/' + 

                D2( before.getYear() ) + '<br>'

              )

              

document.write( before + '<br>' )
 

</script>
 

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
RQuadling earned 500 total points
ID: 24425760
Javascript dates are held as whole days with the decimal part being in milliseconds.1 day = 86 400 000 millisecondsSo, 5 hours = 5 * 60 * 60 * 1000
<html>

<head>

<title>Demo date</title>

<script type="text/javascript">

var o_Date = new Date();
 

alert(o_Date);
 

o_Date.setTime(o_Date - 5 * 60 * 60 * 1000);
 

alert(o_Date);

</script>

</head>

</html>

Open in new window

0