Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OpenVPN connecting from your blackberry

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
7,501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to figure out how to connect my blackberry 8310 to my openvpn server. Does anyone now how that can be done?

Thank you for all of your help.
0
Comment
Question by:thomasbonham
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24426502
Do you have a compatible VPN client on your BB device ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasbonham
ID: 24426662
At this time I don't have one type of VPN set in mind. I'm trying to find the client and then I will build the server for it.

So if anyone knows of a vpn client for the blackberry that would be great.

I need to be able to access some secure web pages that I use befind the firewall from my blackberry. I have the 8310 with ATT for right now. I'm going to be switching over to verizon later this year.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24427685
Your best bet for VPN on a bb device is rdmplus.com.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/Q_23910795.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
-jonny- earned 2000 total points
ID: 24430433
Do you have a blackberry enterprise server? If so, then you don't need a VPN client on the device as the BES provides encrypted data transport to internal servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasbonham
ID: 24431339
No blackberry enterprise server.
0