Solved

Proper Meta Tags to get IE7 to pick up french characters

Posted on 2009-05-19
11
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a page that has an Iframe that loads a page into that Iframe that is in french. I have lots of others pages on my site that are also in french.

The sites that are mine all display the french accents and characters properly in IE7 and IE6. This new page I have with the Iframe only displays the characters in IE6, in IE7 it displays a small box for all french accent characters and other french characters.

I was wondering if anyone knows a way to make these characters show up properly in IE7, or what I could be missing in my coding.
0
Comment
Question by:bmwlaval
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 24425993
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 24426190
Ok that does work for fixing it in IE7, but how would I go about as a coder to fix my code, to make sure that it works in all user browsers?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24426324
I'm guessing that you *should* be able to designate the page as using the utf-8 charset.

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html;charset=utf-8" />

However, if the page is saved in another charset and then forced to display utf-8 - it may not work. Or if the server is outputting the wrong charset in the header
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 24433824
I've set the meta tage to what you suggested, I've set the language in the meta tags to french, i think i've set everything that needs to be french to french, in IE7 it still doesn't work. Interesting thing i've figured out too, it works in Safari, Firefox, IE6 and IE8. The only browser the french characters don't show up in is IE7. I'm ready to put my site live, but I realise that the majority of browser users now are using IE7 and I want it work in that browser. If I change the settings in my browser the characters will come up, like the link OmniUnlimited posted.But anytime you open a new browser on any computer the french characters don't show up.

I really hope someone has any ideas, I'm going out of my mind searching the web....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24434065
Is it working in IE6 & 8, on the same machine that it isn't working on in IE7? I guess what I'm getting at is, make sure that it isn't an issue with a specific computer. If you need someone to test in IE7, and have a public URL just post it and I'd be happy to take a look.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 24434086
Here's the link I would appreciate you taking a look at it.

http://bmwlaval.net/fr/products/demo.php

The header and footer are my code, and all the text in the middle is from another company, so I load it in an IFrame.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alien109 earned 125 total points
ID: 24434333
What happens if you change:

<head>
<globalization requestEncoding="utf-8" responseEncoding="utf-8" />
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />

to

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<globalization requestEncoding="utf-8" responseEncoding="utf-8" />

? (just a shot in the dark..).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 24434386
I appreciate the attempt, but it didn't help. Just to let you know it works in IE7 when it isn't in an IFrame, but when I put it in the IFrame the characters don't work....maybe that'll help you...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24434706
Hmm.

I can't be for sure on this, but this is what I'm guessing is happening. The meta tag needs to be there for the browser to determine which character set is supposed to be used to display the page. In the cases where it isn't present, it guesses. The iframe content is a separate web page, and would need to have it's own meta tags. Since the are not there, I'm thinking that IE7 is just plain "guessing" wrong on the character set.

The options that come to mind are (and not necessarily valid or optimal)

1. Eliminate the iframe if you can.
2. If you can't eliminate the iframe, try pulling the content in an ajax call and putting in a div
3. Scrape the content with a php script and then just display inline.
4. Contact the provider that's supplying the iframe content and ask that they put in the appropriate meta tags.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 24434999
Ok all of that makes sense, or would if i knew how to do all that....ajax??....but would this all make sense even though out of the IFrame in IE7 it works....

The seperate page that is in the IFrame is this:
https://www.dlsaccelerator.com/webasp/internet_access/feature_sheet_search.asp?Dealer=187&internet=true&L=2&refresh=true&Find=&opt=Demo&txtExtCol=&cmbKMS=1000000&txtIntCol=&cmbPrice=1000000&cmbYear=0&cmbSpStatus=0&cmbMake=0&submitted=true

and when you open that in a page on its own the characters are fine. Open the page I sent you and you get the stupid symbols...would your suggestions still apply even though this is the case?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 31583199
I used this technique but it turns out that I had to change the meta tags completely so you got me on the right track, but it wasn't the exact answer.
0