Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to write an email in russian kirilica so it would be seen corectly?

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How to write an email in russian kirilica so it would be seen corectly? What is a sandard in Russia? I am using gmail.
0
Comment
Question by:nice4dice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24466187
This should help:

http://winrus.com/gmail_e.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MikeGGG
MikeGGG earned 1000 total points
ID: 24466206
What you need is virtual cyrillic keyboard
http://winrus.com/screen_e.htm
you can type your text, copy it and paste to your email
if you wish I can correct/edit it for you - I am russian :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nice4dice
ID: 24466597
Do you know a russian virtual keyboard that I could download and use as a separate little program?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24466622
You can install support of rusian language under control panel -> Regional options
Then you can switch to russian by Alt+Shift or Ctrl+Shift and use Windows Built-In virtual keyboard (under All Programs -> Accessories -> On-Screen Keyboard)
0