Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create sql scripts sql server 2008?

Posted on 2009-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I do not want to go through table by table, function by function, etc. and create a single script for each.  I am aware of how to do that.  I need to copy pieces of the database to another database.  Not everything either so I cannot do a backup and restore type operation.

Can anyone help me here please?

In Oracle I could go into TOAD and select 1,000 objects and script them to a file/clipboard very easily.  How can I accomplish this in SQL Server 2008?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

B
0
Comment
Question by:cyimxtck
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24426026
You can generate the object createion scipt

right click on the database -> tasks- > generate scripts

ands choose the objects
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheVeee
ID: 24426126
Product called AQT which costs about 199.00.   Somewhat like toad, but it will connect to any type of database oracle, db2, mysql, sql server just using odbc connections.  Cool part is that you can have it point to one environment, then have it move data to another environment schema and just pick by using the sql statement to filter.  Been using this for about 3 years now and its one of my best tools since I can also do dba work with it vice just quering  http://www.querytool.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyimxtck
ID: 24426197
Perfect!  I knew there had to be a way to do that!

THanks!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheVeee
ID: 24426306
ok so did this not answer your question on how to do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyimxtck
ID: 24426332
That is great but I don't want to spend $200 to do the job.  The internal functionality is what I was looking for that is in post: ID:24426026.

Thanks,

B
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheVeee
ID: 24426472
Then wouldnt you want to award the points to him vice closing the question?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cyimxtck
ID: 31583201
Perfect!
0