Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expire all paswords on Win2k3

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I just enabled some password policies on a windows server, and I would like to have everyone prompted the next time they sign in to update their password. Is there a way I can do this once, without setting passwords to expire every X days?
0
Comment
Question by:dcollins2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24426048
I am afraid you need to turn on "password expire in X days" switch. You can turn it off after people change their password.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24426050
Yes, just highlight the users in question (you probably don't want to do this with service accounts ...) in the ADUC MMC, right-click the bunch and choose "Properties", go to the Account tab, check both boxes in front of "User must change pasword during next logon".
0