Solved

how to change a user's phone in BlackBerry Professional Software Express

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello experts,

The owner has replaced his old Blackberry with a new Bold 9000

We are running BlackBerry Professional Software Express on SBS 2003

I don't know much about this software and we are having problems getting email working on the new phone.

Does anyone know the correct procedure to swap to a newer phone ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brett4567
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24426479
Easiest is to install the BB desktop manager ( download from RIM )
Backup old data just in case

Use the switch device option and it should do it automatically for you.

Otherwise, remove user from BES, and then add them back in, and activate BB via enterprise activation, or

Add them in and set the device for them using USB connection on the BES server.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brett4567
ID: 24427642
ok - let us try this and we'll let you know asap
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24427644
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24429921
Hi, when you need to change a users device all you need to do is open BlackBerry Manager > Select the Users tab > Right mouse click the users and select Set Activation Password and set a simple (e.g. abc).  Then on the device ensure the date\time are set correctly and from Options > Advanced Options > Enterprise Activation > Enter the users email address and the activation password (e.g. abc) > Press the trackball and select Activate.

The quickest alternative is to connect the device to the BlackBerry Server via USB > Right mouse click the user > Select Assign Device > Select the connected device > Press OK > The device will now activate via cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brett4567
ID: 24435736
thanks  - can we just have a little more time to try the above suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brett4567
ID: 24444832
still waiting to hear back if it worked or not
0