?
Solved

Re-install Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-05-19
16
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Exchange 2003 problem.  I completely removed the Exchange sever per http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396.  Now I am trying to re-install the exchange server.  When I run the setup, it is asking for an Exchange 5.5 server name.  We don't have any Exchange 5.5 server.  This is a one domain controller and one exchange server environment.
I just want to create a new Exchange 2003 organization and install exchange.  What is going on?  How to I get by this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:David Barman
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24426413
Are you doing a standard install or a custom installation? It sounds like it is trying to install the ADC or SRS, neither of which are required.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Barman
ID: 24426556
I am just running setup.  Normally when setup is run, it selects Install under the Action columns.  when I run it here, it only has a check mark next to both 'Microsoft Exchange' and 'Microsoft Exchange and Collaboration Services'.  If I try to select 'Reinstall' it asks me for the Exchange 5.5 server (as if I want to install into a 5.5 organization).  If I select remove from the list, then it starts the uninstall but gives an error that "Setup failed while installing sub-component Exchange ActiveSync with error code 0x80005000(Please consult the installation logs for a detailed description).  You may cancel the installation or try the failed setup again"  and there is a Retry or Canel buttons to choose from.  Retry just brings up the same message.  If I cancel then it continues and gets a similar error for Microsoft Exchange OMA browse with the same 0x80005000 error code.  Which I also have to select cancel.  Finally it finishes with an error status.   When I click on the 'Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services' line to get more info.  It says:

An invalid ADSI pathname was passed.

ID no: 80005000
Microsoft Exchange Setup

Then I can click next and finish.

What should I do?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24426784
That says to me that you haven't removed everything from the domain for Exchange. Something is left in the domain. Check the Active Directory connector isn't still installed in add/remove programs.

If everything has been removed correctly then the reinstall option wouldn't be available. It would act clean.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Barman
ID: 24426800
No active directory connector, but it still shows exchange.  What else do I do to completely get rid of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24428106
There appears to still be some remanants of Exchange 5.5 in AD (including the old administrator account that was used to install 5.5)
Follow the article below and check what happens
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=922259
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Barman
ID: 24428239
My organization does not show in adsiedit.  Under the CN=Microsoft Exchange it shows CN={335A1087-5131-4D45-BE3E-3C6C7F76F5EC} and CN=Active Directory Connections.

Under the first one, there is a CN=Administrative Groups, but it does not have any child entries under it.  Therfore, I cannot continue with any of the attribute changes that the article instructs.

What should we try next?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24428320
Since you want to do a fresh install.....use ADSIedit and delete the CN=Microsoft Exchange Container
Then follow this article and remove exchange from the server, if add and remove programs does not work then try the manual uninstallation method
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
Once this is done...then proceed with installation of Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24428322
Important
ONLY Delete the CN=Microsoft Exchange container as long as there are no other Exchange servers in the environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Barman
ID: 24428370
Yes, it is the only exchange server.  However, I used the article you mentioned in the first place to remove the exchange server.  After doing so, I entered the situation I have been describing.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24428383
Have you deleted the C=Microsoft Exchange container from ADSIedit and then followed the instructions in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396 ?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Barman
ID: 24429960
Yes I have tried deleting the Microsoft Exchange container.  Afterwards, there are no other instructions that are applicable.  

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24429972
After deleting the CN=Microsoft Exchange container from adsiedit...now try installing Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Barman
ID: 24430611
I did, it does the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Barman
ID: 24430677
Let me be more specific:  I tried installing Exchange and it still thinks part of it is still installed and it also will not let me uninstall without errors.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 24460837
HI!

I think you will have to clean registry on the machine where you are trying to install exchange.

Please let me know if your issue is not resolved.  I will help you in cleaning registry.

Thanks

Jawad.
0