Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receiving "Specset database security does not match current FRxSys32 security setting.  Security configuration invalid." when trying to login into FRx 6.7

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
When attempting to login to FRx 6.7 both on the server and client machines, I am receiving the following error:

"Specset database security does not match current FRxSys32 security setting.  Security configuration invalid."

No recent changes, upgrades, or fixes were made to the system.  Additionally, I am unable to login to the Administrator Mode in order to take off security (I do not have the password, and our support expired in 2005 in order to receive the "Password of the Day" from Microsoft).

Any guidance in this matter would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:njmatt
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24430766
njmatt,

This error typically indicates that your .f32 file for your specification set is damaged.  If you have a backup of your SysData folder, you can try to restore it.  (Of course, make a backup copy first, just in case.)

If there is no recent backup or if restoring the backup does not work, then you may need to try to get into FRx by not logging into a company.  Click Cancel instead of logging in, you will get a list of companies, click Cancel again and you will be in FRx without seeing the typical 'tree' menu.  Go to Company > Specification Sets, create a new specification set, make sure to change the file name, save the new specification set.  Export everything from your old specification set and import it in to the new one.  Then go to Company > Information and change the specification file for your GP company.  Exit FRx and see if it lets you log into your company now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:njmatt
ID: 24431657
Thank you for your response Victoria.  Creating a new specification set and importing the old one worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WRHaslam
ID: 35111388
Thank you!  This solution solved my issue today.  
0