Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Virtualization

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
If I were to buy a server with two Quad Cores and MS Server 2008 R2 with the purpose of running 8 instances of XP, how should I go about doing it. I've lost track of MS virtualization. Do you use Virtual Server 2005 now or Hyper-V... does Hyper-V come fully ready with MS Server 2008 R2 STD or is that another purchase/download? Can someone just give me a quick list of what to use and how you would get it going? Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:bkrontz
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:systemagic
ID: 24426205
We have two servers running Windows server 2008 with Hyper-v. Both servers are running the x64 version of 2008 as I think only the x64 version of the operating system supports Hyper-v.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24426378
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin_kumar525 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24427124
If you want to get the most out of it, then go for 2008 R2 x64. It comes with inbuilt Hyper V which you need to enable. It doesnt matter how many VMs you run, you just need to have enough memory to keep it in a balance that you should not assign unwanted extra memory to VMs nor you should assign less memory which will cause a performance hit on the VM. What do you want to run on those XP machines? if it is not specific to XP, then go for Vista or Windows 7 which are virtualization aware and you can take advantage of the enlightened I/O.

Follow the link to learn more about Hyper V.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyper-V

if I have to compare, I've seen that Vista/Windows 7/ Server 2008 as VMs does perform better than XP/2003 if you host them on Hyper V.

You don't need to buy/download any thing else if you have Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24428221
ashwin has a good explanation just make sure you have the 64-bit verison of 2008 or you can't run Hyper-V.

Here are some guides on working with Hyper-V. Hyper-V is user friendly and gives you the ability to run the Virtual Machines from the Hardware layer instead of running them on top of a OS like Virtual Server does.

http://searchsystemschannel.techtarget.com/generic/0,295582,sid99_gci1297399,00.html

http://www.petri.co.il/implementing-hyper-vision-hyperv-windows-server-2008.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkrontz
ID: 31583207
Thanks!
0