Solved

Symantec Backup Exec long delays during scheduled backups

Posted on 2009-05-19
9
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
A company I'm assisting is running Symantec Backup Exec 10d for Windows Servers on a Windows 2003 server.  During the scheduled backups, it seems to take longer than it should to complete a backup and/or verify operation.  I pasted the most recent failed Log below (originally a .xml file).  It shows the E: drive backup started at 5/18 @ 8:29:15 PM and completed 5/19 @ 5:59:30 AM.
Why does the backup take so long?  I know the backup skipped several files, but there are other backup sessions that have skipped the same files and have an elapsed time of ~4.5 hours.
Please give me to pointers to fix this or place where I can start troubleshooting.  Thank you very much!
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>

<joblog><job_log_version version="2.0"/>

	<header><filler>======================================================================

</filler><server>Job server: ACFILESVR

</server><name>Job name: Daily Backup (without Shadow Copy)

</name><start_time>Job started: Monday, May 18, 2009 at 8:00:05 PM

</start_time><type>Job type: Backup

</type><log_name>Job Log: BEX_ACFILESVR_01673.xml

</log_name><filler>======================================================================

</filler></header><media_mount_date>

Drive and media mount requested: 5/18/2009 8:00:05 PM

</media_mount_date><media_drive_and_media_info><media_mount_date>

Drive and media information from media mount: 5/18/2009 8:00:15 PM

</media_mount_date><drive_name>Drive Name: DELL 1

</drive_name><media_label>Media Label: 4MM000003

</media_label><media_guid>Media GUID: {049ad5aa-38c8-4a01-b1e1-717984bdb2bf}

</media_guid><media_overwrite_date>Overwrite Protected Until: 5/18/2009 9:00:15 PM

</media_overwrite_date><media_append_date>Appendable Until: 12/30/9999 2:00:00 PM

</media_append_date><media_set_target>Targeted Media Set Name: Media Set 1

</media_set_target></media_drive_and_media_info><backup><filler>======================================================================

</filler><title>Job Operation - Backup

</title><append_or_overwrite>Media operation - overwrite.

</append_or_overwrite><compression>Hardware compression enabled.

</compression><filler>======================================================================

</filler><machine><machine_name>ACFILESVR</machine_name><set><set_resource_name>C: </set_resource_name><tape_name>

Family Name: "Media created 5/18/2009 8:00:05 PM"

</tape_name><volume><display_volume>Backup of "C: "

</display_volume></volume><description>Backup set #1 on storage media #1

Backup set description: "Daily Backup (without Shadow Copy)"

</description><backup_type>Backup Type: Full - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit

</backup_type><start_time>Backup started on 5/18/2009 at 8:00:54 PM.

</start_time><Warning Type="file_open_error">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\master.mdf - skipped.

</Warning><Warning Type="file_open_error">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\mastlog.ldf - skipped.

</Warning><Warning Type="file_open_error">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\model.mdf - skipped.

</Warning><Warning Type="file_open_error">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\modellog.ldf - skipped.

</Warning><Warning Type="file_open_error">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\msdbdata.mdf - skipped.

</Warning><Warning Type="file_open_error">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\msdblog.ldf - skipped.

</Warning><Warning Type="file_open_error">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\tempdb.mdf - skipped.

</Warning><Warning Type="file_open_error">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\templog.ldf - skipped.

</Warning><Warning Type="file_open_error">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SAVRT\0524NAV~.TMP - skipped.

</Warning><end_time>Backup completed on 5/18/2009 at 8:28:52 PM.

</end_time><summary><misc>Backed up 30519 files in 2942 directories.

</misc><file_skipped_stat>9 items were skipped.

</file_skipped_stat><new_processed_bytes>Processed 6,382,029,106 bytes in  27 minutes and  58 seconds.

</new_processed_bytes><vlm_hist_rateformat2>Throughput rate: 218 MB/min

</vlm_hist_rateformat2></summary><filler>----------------------------------------------------------------------

</filler></set><set><set_resource_name>E: Data</set_resource_name><tape_name>

Family Name: "Media created 5/18/2009 8:00:05 PM"

</tape_name><volume><display_volume>Backup of "E: Data"

</display_volume></volume><description>Backup set #2 on storage media #1

Backup set description: "Daily Backup (without Shadow Copy)"

</description><backup_type>Backup Type: Full - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit

</backup_type><start_time>Backup started on 5/18/2009 at 8:29:15 PM.

</start_time><media_mount_date>

Drive and media mount requested: 5/18/2009 10:10:15 PM

</media_mount_date><media_drive_and_media_info><media_mount_date>

Drive and media information from media mount: 5/19/2009 5:59:19 AM

</media_mount_date><drive_name>Drive Name: DELL 1

</drive_name><media_label>Media Label: 4MM000002

</media_label><media_guid>Media GUID: {436e7863-af81-455b-a22e-31450e08d2c7}

</media_guid><media_overwrite_date>Overwrite Protected Until: 5/19/2009 6:59:19 AM

</media_overwrite_date><media_append_date>Appendable Until: 12/30/9999 2:00:00 PM

</media_append_date><media_set_target>Targeted Media Set Name: Media Set 1

</media_set_target></media_drive_and_media_info><display_contvcb>Backup set #2 on storage media #2

</display_contvcb><end_time>Backup completed on 5/19/2009 at 5:59:30 AM.

</end_time><summary><misc>Backed up 46741 files in 6950 directories.

</misc><new_processed_bytes>Processed 25,301,717,967 bytes in  1 hour,  39 minutes, and  11 seconds.

</new_processed_bytes><vlm_hist_rateformat2>Throughput rate: 243 MB/min

</vlm_hist_rateformat2></summary><filler>----------------------------------------------------------------------

</filler></set></machine></backup><verify><filler>======================================================================

</filler><title>Job Operation - Verify

</title><filler>======================================================================

</filler><media_mount_date>

Drive and media mount requested: 5/19/2009 5:59:42 AM

</media_mount_date><OperationErrors Type="media_mount_failed">Media mount failed.

</OperationErrors><OperationErrors Type="media_mount_failed2">User canceled a Physical Volume Library operation.
 

</OperationErrors><media_guid>Media GUID: {049AD5AA-38C8-4A01-B1E1-717984BDB2BF}

</media_guid><media_label>Media Label: 

</media_label><OperationErrors Type="user_tape_abort"><UMI>V-79-57344-33861</UMI> - The media operation was terminated by the user.

</OperationErrors></verify><footer><filler>======================================================================

</filler><end_time>Job ended: Tuesday, May 19, 2009 at 9:16:46 AM

</end_time><engine_completion_status>Job completion status: Canceled by ACFILESVR\HAWAIISHIPYARDS\alii

</engine_completion_status><filler>======================================================================

</filler><completeStatus>21</completeStatus><abortUserName>The job was canceled by user System.</abortUserName></footer></joblog>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:OGSan
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24426630
OGSan,

I need some clarification if possible.

Your backup job is called Daily Backup (without Shadow Copy) and is backing a server called ACFILESVR. This Job is schedule to start at 8pm and first backs up the C drive and then the E drive. It appears that you are backing up C to one tape and then E to another.

here is what I am seeing that is odd and maybe you can fill in the gaps.

C drive completes in 27 minutes and the second part of your job kicks off at 8:29 media finally mounts at 10:10PM the job only takes 1 hour and 39 minutes to run but completes at 5:59AM.


Do you have an autoloader or a single tape device? It almost looks like the job is running, and looking for a second tape and completing in the morning when your end user puts a new tape in the drive.

Any additional info is appreciated.

Regards,

3nerds
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 24426960
If you are manually inserting the 2nd tape once its looking for it. You can configure additional slot in tape library to automatically pickup and continue backup......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OGSan
ID: 24427120
Hi, 3nerds & kavlins,

I'm sorry, I forgot to mention:

The backup is SUPPOSED to be on a single tape (20GB/40GB).  One of the accountants swaps the tape inside the server in the morning at ~6AM each work day.  I believe when the tape is swapped, whatever backup operation was in progress is restarted on the second tape.

I tweaked the settings of the old daily backup a while ago and it was finishing in ~4.5hrs for three days, but then resumed taking >10hrs.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24431872
OGSAN,

Please confirm for me that you have one job scheduled to run nightly and that what I am seeing in your log is simply the second selection in that job. Not that you have configured 2 different jobs to run this nightly.

Regards,

3nerds
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24431930
OGSAN,

so your max capacity is 40GB.

My bet is at some point in time the amount of capasity on the tape taken up nightly exceeded what the tape can hold. When the person changing the tapes in the morning came in and changed the tape it finished the backup job. Now you are a couple weeks down the road and it has gotten progressively worse. I assume you have very short over write times set.

Do you have a brand new tape (or an old one if you format it) you could put in tonight and then post the log with the results?


Regards,

3nerds





 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OGSan
ID: 24436476
Hi, 3nerds,

Yes, I only have one job running.

I will put in a new tape and see how it goes.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24442586
Did the job run?

Can you post the log if it didn't?

Regards,

3nerds
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OGSan
ID: 24478777
Hi, 3nerds,

The job more or less ran.  Here's the log.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>Job Log: BEX_ACFILESVR_01679.xml</TITLE>

<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=unicode">

<STYLE type=text/css>BODY {

	FONT-SIZE: 9pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial

}

PRE.WW_INDENT {

	MARGIN-LEFT: 10px; WORD-WRAP: break-word

}

PRE.WW {

	WORD-WRAP: break-word

}

PRE.ERROR {

	MARGIN-LEFT: 10px; COLOR: #cc0033; WORD-WRAP: break-word

}

PRE.WARNING {

	MARGIN-LEFT: 10px; COLOR: #ff6633; WORD-WRAP: break-word

}

PRE.PRT_INDENT {

	MARGIN-LEFT: 10px

}

PRE.PRT {

	MARGIN-LEFT: 0px

}

PRE.PRT_ERROR {

	MARGIN-LEFT: 10px; COLOR: #cc0033

}

PRE.PRT_WARNING {

	MARGIN-LEFT: 10px; COLOR: #ff6633

}

TT.ERROR {

	COLOR: #cc0033

}

TT.WARNING {

	COLOR: #ff6633

}

A.ERROR:link {

	COLOR: #cc0033; TEXT-DECORATION: none; text-style: normal

}

A.ERROR:active {

	COLOR: #cc0033; TEXT-DECORATION: none; text-style: normal

}

A.ERROR:visited {

	COLOR: #cc0033; TEXT-DECORATION: none; text-style: normal

}

A.ERROR_LINK:link {

	COLOR: #cc0033; text-style: normal

}

A.ERROR_LINK:active {

	COLOR: #cc0033; text-style: normal

}

A.ERROR_LINK:visited {

	COLOR: #cc0033; text-style: normal

}

A.WARNING:link {

	COLOR: #ff6633; TEXT-DECORATION: none; text-style: normal

}

A.WARNING:active {

	COLOR: #ff6633; TEXT-DECORATION: none; text-style: normal

}

A.WARNING:visited {

	COLOR: #ff6633; TEXT-DECORATION: none; text-style: normal

}

TABLE.REGULAR {

	BORDER-RIGHT: 0px solid; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: 0px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: 0px solid; WIDTH: 100%; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: 0px solid

}

TABLE.SEPARATOR {

	BORDER-RIGHT: #003366 1pt solid; TABLE-LAYOUT: auto; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: #003366 1pt solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: #003366 1pt solid; WIDTH: 100%; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: #003366 1pt solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #003366

}

TABLE.STATIC {

	BORDER-RIGHT: #99ccff 1pt solid; TABLE-LAYOUT: auto; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: #99ccff 1pt solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: #99ccff 1pt solid; WIDTH: 100%; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: #99ccff 1pt solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: white

}

TABLE.STATIC_ERROR {

	BORDER-RIGHT: #cc0033 1pt solid; TABLE-LAYOUT: auto; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: #cc0033 1pt solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: #cc0033 1pt solid; WIDTH: 100%; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: #cc0033 1pt solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: white

}

TABLE.OUTER {

	BORDER-RIGHT: #003366 0px solid; TABLE-LAYOUT: auto; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: #003366 0px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: #003366 0px solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: white; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: #003366 0px solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #003366

}

TABLE.OUTER_ERROR {

	BORDER-RIGHT: #cc0033 0px solid; TABLE-LAYOUT: auto; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: #cc0033 0px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: #cc0033 0px solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: white; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: #cc0033 0px solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #cc0033

}

TABLE.OUTER_WARNING {

	BORDER-RIGHT: #ff6633 0px solid; TABLE-LAYOUT: auto; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: #ff6633 0px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: #ff6633 0px solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: white; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: #ff6633 0px solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #ff6633

}

TABLE.INNER {

	BORDER-RIGHT: #99ccff 0px solid; TABLE-LAYOUT: auto; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: #99ccff 0px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: #99ccff 0px solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: white; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: #99ccff 0px solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #99ccff

}

TD.REGULAR {

	BORDER-RIGHT: 1pt solid; PADDING-RIGHT: 10px; BORDER-TOP: 1pt solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5pt; BORDER-LEFT: 1pt solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: black; PADDING-TOP: 10pt; BORDER-BOTTOM: 1pt solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: white

}

TD.EXPANDED {

	BORDER-RIGHT: 1pt solid; PADDING-RIGHT: 10px; BORDER-TOP: 1pt solid; DISPLAY: block; PADDING-LEFT: 5pt; BORDER-LEFT: 1pt solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: black; PADDING-TOP: 10pt; BORDER-BOTTOM: 1pt solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: white

}

TD.COLLAPSED {

	BORDER-RIGHT: 1pt solid; PADDING-RIGHT: 10px; BORDER-TOP: 1pt solid; DISPLAY: none; PADDING-LEFT: 5pt; BORDER-LEFT: 1pt solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: black; PADDING-TOP: 10pt; BORDER-BOTTOM: 1pt solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: white

}

TD.BORDERLESS {

	BORDER-RIGHT: 0px solid; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: 0px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: 0px solid; COLOR: black; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: 0px solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: white

}

TD.STATIC {

	BORDER-RIGHT: 0px solid; PADDING-RIGHT: 10px; BORDER-TOP: 0px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: 0px solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: black; PADDING-TOP: 10pt; BORDER-BOTTOM: 0px solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #99ccff

}

TD.STATIC_ERROR {

	BORDER-RIGHT: 0px solid; PADDING-RIGHT: 10px; BORDER-TOP: 0px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: 0px solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: white; PADDING-TOP: 10pt; BORDER-BOTTOM: 0px solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #cc0033

}

TH.REGULAR {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: #003366; TEXT-INDENT: 2px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #99ccff; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

TH.OUTER {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: hand; COLOR: white; TEXT-INDENT: 5px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #003366; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

TH.OUTER_ERROR {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: hand; COLOR: white; TEXT-INDENT: 5px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #cc0033; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

TH.OUTER_WARNING {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: hand; COLOR: white; TEXT-INDENT: 5px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #ff6633; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

TH.INNER {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: hand; COLOR: #003366; TEXT-INDENT: 2px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #99ccff; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

INPUT.STATE {

	FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt; MARGIN-BOTTOM: 1pt; MARGIN-LEFT: 2pt; WIDTH: 14pt; CURSOR: hand; LINE-HEIGHT: 7pt; MARGIN-RIGHT: 4pt; FONT-FAMILY: Courier; HEIGHT: 13pt

}

.INDENT {

	MARGIN-LEFT: 10px

}

.LOGTITLE {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; COLOR: #003366; PADDING-TOP: 0px; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

.HRCOLOR {

	COLOR: #003366

}

TABLE.OUTER_STATUS {

	BORDER-RIGHT: #cc0033 0px solid; TABLE-LAYOUT: auto; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: #cc0033 0px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: #cc0033 0px solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: white; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: #cc0033 0px solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #cc0033

}

TH.OUTER_STATUS {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: hand; COLOR: white; TEXT-INDENT: 5px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #cc0033; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

TABLE.STATIC_STATUS {

	BORDER-RIGHT: #cc0033 1pt solid; TABLE-LAYOUT: auto; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; BORDER-TOP: #cc0033 1pt solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-SIZE: 9pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: #cc0033 1pt solid; WIDTH: 100%; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BORDER-BOTTOM: #cc0033 1pt solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: white

}

TD.STATIC_STATUS {

	BORDER-RIGHT: 0px solid; PADDING-RIGHT: 10px; BORDER-TOP: 0px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; BORDER-LEFT: 0px solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: white; PADDING-TOP: 10pt; BORDER-BOTTOM: 0px solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #cc0033

}

.stat_color {

	COLOR: #cc0033

}

</STYLE>

<NOSCRIPT>

<STYLE>BUTTON.STATE {

	DISPLAY: none

}

INPUT.STATE {

	DISPLAY: none

}

TD.COLLAPSED {

	BORDER-RIGHT: 1pt solid; PADDING-RIGHT: 10px; BORDER-TOP: 1pt solid; DISPLAY: block; PADDING-LEFT: 5pt; BORDER-LEFT: 1pt solid; WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: black; PADDING-TOP: 10pt; BORDER-BOTTOM: 1pt solid; BACKGROUND-COLOR: white

}

TH.OUTER {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: default; COLOR: white; TEXT-INDENT: 5px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #003366; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

TH.OUTER_ERROR {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: default; COLOR: white; TEXT-INDENT: 5px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #cc0033; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

TH.OUTER_WARNING {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: default; COLOR: white; TEXT-INDENT: 5px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #ff6633; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

TH.INNER {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: default; COLOR: #003366; TEXT-INDENT: 2px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #99ccff; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

TH.OUTER_STATUS {

	PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 0px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt; PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px; WIDTH: 100%; CURSOR: default; COLOR: white; TEXT-INDENT: 5px; PADDING-TOP: 0px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #cc0033; TEXT-ALIGN: left

}

</STYLE>

</NOSCRIPT>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript>

function outliner() {

 var srcElement = event.srcElement;

 if (event.srcElement.tagName != 'TH')

  srcElement = event.srcElement.parentElement;

  var child = srcElement.parentElement.parentElement.all[srcElement.getAttribute('child',false)];

  if (null != child) {

   child.className = (child.className == 'COLLAPSED' ? 'EXPANDED' : 'COLLAPSED');

   if (event.srcElement.tagName == 'INPUT'){

     event.srcElement.value = (child.className == 'COLLAPSED' ? '+' : '-');

   } else {

    for (var i=0;i<event.srcElement.all.length;i++) {

     if (event.srcElement.all[i].tagName == 'INPUT') {

      event.srcElement.all[i].value = (child.className == 'COLLAPSED' ? '+' : '-'); } } } } }

function expandCollapseAll(fromState,toState,image) {

 var th = document.all.tags('TH');

 for (var i=0;i<th.length;i++) {

  for (var j=0;j<th[i].all.length;j++) {

   if (th[i].all[j].tagName == 'INPUT') {

    th[i].all[j].value = image; } } }

 for (i=0;i<th.length;i++) {

  var child = th[i].parentElement.parentElement.all[th[i].getAttribute('child',false)];

  if ((null != child) && (child.className != toState)) {

   child.className = toState; } } }

function OnDocumentLoad() {

 var ua = window.navigator.userAgent;

 var msie = ua.indexOf('MSIE ');

 var bUpdateTables = false;

 if (msie) {

  var str = new String(ua.substring(msie+5, ua.indexOf('.',msie) +2));

  if (str >= 5.5) {

    bUpdateTables = true; } }

 if (bUpdateTables) {

  var tbl = document.all.tags('TABLE');

  for (var i=0;i<tbl.length;i++) {

   tbl[i].style.tableLayout = 'fixed'; } } }

</SCRIPT>
 

<META content="MSHTML 6.00.3790.4470" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>

<BODY onload=OnDocumentLoad();>

<P class=LOGTITLE>Job Log for Daily Backup (without Shadow Copy)

<HR class=HRCOLOR>
 

<P></P>

<TABLE class=REGULAR>

  <TBODY>

  <TR>

    <TD class=BORDERLESS>

      <H4 class=stat_color>Completed status: Canceled, timed out </H4></TD>

    <TD class=BORDERLESS vAlign=top align=right><BUTTON class=STATE 

      onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");'>Expand 

      All</BUTTON><BUTTON class=STATE 

      onclick='expandCollapseAll("EXPANDED","COLLAPSED","+");'>Collapse 

      All</BUTTON> </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

<TABLE class=OUTER>

  <TBODY>

  <TR>

    <TH class=OUTER onclick=outliner(); child="header"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=->Job 

Information</TH></TR>

  <TR>

    <TD class=EXPANDED id=header><PRE class=WW>Job server: ACFILESVR

Job name: Daily Backup (without Shadow Copy)

Job started: Thursday, May 21, 2009 at 8:00:01 PM

Job type: Backup

Job Log: BEX_ACFILESVR_01679.xml

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><PRE class=WW>Drive and media mount requested: 5/21/2009 8:00:01 PM

</PRE>

<TABLE class=OUTER>

  <TBODY>

  <TR>

    <TH class=OUTER onclick=outliner(); child="settings"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=+>Device and Media 

      Information</TH></TR>

  <TR>

    <TD class=COLLAPSED id=settings><PRE class=WW>Drive and media information from media mount: 5/21/2009 8:00:12 PM

Drive Name: DELL 1

Media Label: 4MM000013

Media GUID: {9d5ed7ed-da77-4cbc-a000-d4ad315eb554}

Overwrite Protected Until: 5/21/2009 9:00:12 PM

Appendable Until: 12/30/9999 2:00:00 PM

Targeted Media Set Name: Media Set 1

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><PRE class=WW></PRE>

<TABLE class=OUTER>

  <TBODY>

  <TR>

    <TH class=OUTER onclick=outliner(); child="ID0"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=+>Job Operation - Backup 

    </TH></TR>

  <TR>

    <TD class=COLLAPSED id=ID0>

      <TABLE class=INNER>

        <TBODY>

        <TR>

          <TH class=REGULAR>Backup Options</TH></TR>

        <TR>

          <TD class=REGULAR><PRE class=WW>Media operation - overwrite.

Hardware compression enabled.

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><BR><PRE class=WW></PRE>

      <TABLE class=INNER>

        <TBODY>

        <TR>

          <TH class=INNER style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt" onclick=outliner(); 

          child="machine"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=+>Server - 

            ACFILESVR</TH></TR>

        <TR>

          <TD class=COLLAPSED id=machine><PRE class=WW_INDENT></PRE>

            <TABLE class=OUTER>

              <TBODY>

              <TR>

                <TH class=OUTER onclick=outliner(); child="set"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=+>Set 

                  Information - C: </TH></TR>

              <TR>

                <TD class=COLLAPSED id=set>

                  <TABLE class=INNER>

                    <TBODY>

                    <TR>

                      <TH class=INNER onclick=outliner(); child="setinfo"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=->Backup 

                        Set Information</TH></TR>

                    <TR>

                      <TD class=EXPANDED id=setinfo><PRE class=WW_INDENT>Family Name: "Media created 5/21/2009 8:00:01 PM"

Backup of "C: "

Backup set #1 on storage media #1

Backup set description: "Daily Backup (without Shadow Copy)"

Backup Type: Full - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><BR><PRE class=WW>Backup started on 5/21/2009 at 8:00:43 PM.

</PRE>

                  <TABLE class=INNER>

                    <TBODY>

                    <TR>

                      <TH class=INNER onclick=outliner(); child="detail"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=+>Backup 

                        Set Detail Information</TH></TR>

                    <TR>

                      <TD class=COLLAPSED id=detail><PRE class=WW><A name=0 clickable="true"><TT class=WARNING>Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\master.mdf - skipped.</TT></A>

<A name=1 clickable="true"><TT class=WARNING>Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\mastlog.ldf - skipped.</TT></A>

<A name=2 clickable="true"><TT class=WARNING>Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\model.mdf - skipped.</TT></A>

<A name=3 clickable="true"><TT class=WARNING>Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\modellog.ldf - skipped.</TT></A>

<A name=4 clickable="true"><TT class=WARNING>Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\msdbdata.mdf - skipped.</TT></A>

<A name=5 clickable="true"><TT class=WARNING>Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\msdblog.ldf - skipped.</TT></A>

<A name=6 clickable="true"><TT class=WARNING>Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\tempdb.mdf - skipped.</TT></A>

<A name=7 clickable="true"><TT class=WARNING>Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\templog.ldf - skipped.</TT></A>

<A name=8 clickable="true"><TT class=WARNING>Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SAVRT\0524NAV~.TMP - skipped.</TT></A>

<A name=9 clickable="true"><TT class=WARNING>Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SAVRT\0642NAV~.TMP - skipped.</TT></A>

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><PRE class=WW>Backup completed on 5/21/2009 at 8:28:47 PM.

</PRE>

                  <TABLE class=INNER>

                    <TBODY>

                    <TR>

                      <TH class=INNER onclick=outliner(); child="stats"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=+>Backup 

                        Set Summary</TH></TR>

                    <TR>

                      <TD class=COLLAPSED id=stats><PRE class=WW>Backed up 30520 files in 2944 directories.

10 items were skipped.

Processed 6,381,669,200 bytes in  28 minutes and  4 seconds.

Throughput rate: 217 MB/min

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><BR></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><PRE class=WW></PRE>

            <TABLE class=OUTER>

              <TBODY>

              <TR>

                <TH class=OUTER onclick=outliner(); child="set"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=+>Set 

                  Information - E: Data</TH></TR>

              <TR>

                <TD class=COLLAPSED id=set>

                  <TABLE class=INNER>

                    <TBODY>

                    <TR>

                      <TH class=INNER onclick=outliner(); child="setinfo"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=->Backup 

                        Set Information</TH></TR>

                    <TR>

                      <TD class=EXPANDED id=setinfo><PRE class=WW_INDENT>Family Name: "Media created 5/21/2009 8:00:01 PM"

Backup of "E: Data"

Backup set #2 on storage media #1

Backup set description: "Daily Backup (without Shadow Copy)"

Backup Type: Full - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><BR><PRE class=WW>Backup started on 5/21/2009 at 8:29:11 PM.

</PRE>

                  <TABLE class=INNER>

                    <TBODY>

                    <TR>

                      <TH class=INNER onclick=outliner(); child="detail"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=+>Backup 

                        Set Detail Information</TH></TR>

                    <TR>

                      <TD class=COLLAPSED id=detail><PRE class=WW>Drive and media mount requested: 5/21/2009 10:09:52 PM

<TABLE class=STATIC><TBODY><TR><TD class=STATIC><PRE class=WW_INDENT>Drive and media information from media mount: 5/22/2009 5:46:58 AM

Drive Name: DELL 1

Media Label: 4MM000001

Media GUID: {9fabdabb-7ee6-426d-a1e6-cc6a9790141d}

Overwrite Protected Until: 5/22/2009 6:46:57 AM

Appendable Until: 12/30/9999 2:00:00 PM

Targeted Media Set Name: Media Set 1

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><BR>Backup set #2 on storage media #2

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><PRE class=WW>Backup completed on 5/22/2009 at 5:47:43 AM.

</PRE>

                  <TABLE class=INNER>

                    <TBODY>

                    <TR>

                      <TH class=INNER onclick=outliner(); child="stats"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=+>Backup 

                        Set Summary</TH></TR>

                    <TR>

                      <TD class=COLLAPSED id=stats><PRE class=WW>Backed up 46928 files in 6970 directories.

Processed 25,427,062,073 bytes in  1 hour,  39 minutes, and  24 seconds.

Throughput rate: 244 MB/min

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><BR></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><PRE class=WW></PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><PRE class=WW></PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><PRE class=WW></PRE>

<TABLE class=OUTER>

  <TBODY>

  <TR>

    <TH class=OUTER onclick=outliner(); child="ID1"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=+>Job Operation - Verify 

    </TH></TR>

  <TR>

    <TD class=COLLAPSED id=ID1><PRE class=WW>

Drive and media mount requested: 5/22/2009 5:47:58 AM

<A name=a clickable="true"><TT class=ERROR>Media mount failed.</TT></A>

<A name=b clickable="true"><TT class=ERROR>User canceled a Physical Volume Library operation.</TT></A>
 

Media GUID: {9D5ED7ED-DA77-4CBC-A000-D4AD315EB554}

Media Label: 

<A class=ERROR_LINK href="http://eventlookup.veritas.com/eventlookup/EventLookup.jhtml?EvtID=V-79-57344-33861" target=_blank name=c clickable="true">V-79-57344-33861</A><A name=d clickable="true"><TT class=ERROR> - The media operation was terminated by the user.</TT></A>

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><PRE class=WW></PRE>

<TABLE class=OUTER_STATUS>

  <TBODY>

  <TR>

    <TH class=OUTER_STATUS onclick=outliner(); child="footer"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=->Job Completion 

    Status</TH></TR>

  <TR>

    <TD class=EXPANDED id=footer><PRE class=WW>Job ended: Tuesday, May 26, 2009 at 1:31:02 PM

Completed status: Canceled, timed out

The job was canceled by user System.

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><BR>

<TABLE class=OUTER_ERROR>

  <TBODY>

  <TR>

    <TH class=OUTER_ERROR onclick=outliner(); child="errors"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=->Errors</TH></TR>

  <TR>

    <TD class=EXPANDED id=errors>

      <DIV style="MARGIN-LEFT: 10px; TEXT-ALIGN: left"><TT 

      style="FONT-STYLE: italic">Click an error below to locate it in the job 

      log</TT></DIV><PRE class=ERROR><P><BR></P><B>Verify</B><BR><A class=ERROR onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#a" clickable="true">Media mount failed.</A>

<A class=ERROR onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#b" clickable="true">User canceled a Physical Volume Library operation.</A>

<A class=ERROR onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#c" clickable="true">V-79-57344-33861</A><A class=ERROR onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#d" clickable="true"> - The media operation was terminated by the user.</A>

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE><BR>

<TABLE class=OUTER_WARNING>

  <TBODY>

  <TR>

    <TH class=OUTER_WARNING onclick=outliner(); child="exceptions"><INPUT class=STATE type=button value=->Exceptions</TH></TR>

  <TR>

    <TD class=EXPANDED id=exceptions>

      <DIV style="MARGIN-LEFT: 10px; TEXT-ALIGN: left"><TT 

      style="FONT-STYLE: italic">Click an exception below to locate it in the 

      job log</TT></DIV><PRE class=WARNING><P><BR></P><B>Backup- C: </B><BR><A class=WARNING onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#0" clickable="true">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\master.mdf - skipped.</A>

<A class=WARNING onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#1" clickable="true">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\mastlog.ldf - skipped.</A>

<A class=WARNING onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#2" clickable="true">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\model.mdf - skipped.</A>

<A class=WARNING onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#3" clickable="true">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\modellog.ldf - skipped.</A>

<A class=WARNING onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#4" clickable="true">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\msdbdata.mdf - skipped.</A>

<A class=WARNING onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#5" clickable="true">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\msdblog.ldf - skipped.</A>

<A class=WARNING onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#6" clickable="true">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\tempdb.mdf - skipped.</A>

<A class=WARNING onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#7" clickable="true">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\templog.ldf - skipped.</A>

<A class=WARNING onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#8" clickable="true">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SAVRT\0524NAV~.TMP - skipped.</A>

<A class=WARNING onclick='expandCollapseAll("COLLAPSED","EXPANDED","-");' href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/alii/Local%20Settings/Temp/1/log12E0_340cbc8e-d06c-4e32-8fec-6441ba29c786.htm#9" clickable="true">Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SAVRT\0642NAV~.TMP - skipped.</A>

</PRE></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></BODY></HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
3nerds earned 500 total points
ID: 24483076
Drive and media mount requested: 5/22/2009 5:47:58 AM
<A name=a clickable="true"><TT class=ERROR>Media mount failed.</TT></A>
<A name=b clickable="true"><TT class=ERROR>User canceled a Physical Volume Library operation.</TT></A>

Your first tape is full and it is looking for a second tape.

C: = 6,381,669,200
E: = 25,427,062,073 Gets part way through this and then stops and waits for another tape. A second tape is inserted and then it continues. When it goes to verify the backup it asks for the first tape again. It is not in the drive and fails.


Are you able to un-select some of the items you are backing up? To make the backup fit on one tape again?

Regards,

3nerds





0