Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can i set the font weight to bold on a tab control when it is selected?

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts,

Can you set the tab control font to bold when that particular tab is selected?  Or is there anything you can do to help the user know they are on that tab?  I have tried several things, but nothing is working so far.  

For example, in the click event of a tab i put:

me.Tab1.FontWeight=Bold

Nothing happened....i've put other stuff, like trying to change the color:
me.Tab1.FontColor=RGB(239, 211, 210)

but nothing happened.  Help?? It  doesn't have to be anything fancy but if i can do something to distinguish between what tab is being accessed it would be great. Thanks :-)
Laura
0
Comment
Question by:linbayzak
4 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 24426782
Not that I'm aware of. 2007 does "highlight" the current tab, and places the small colored bar at the top. That's normally sufficient for users to be able to track which page they're on.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24428477
lin,
here is an example of what i did on one of the application i just finish
Database2.mdb
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DK_User
DK_User earned 1000 total points
ID: 24430915
You cant change tab font, but you could do some trick involving pictures.
I've attached a test where you can see a possibility.
Save the attached bmp images directly on C:

It's not especially fancy coded but it does the trick:-)


Test2.mdb
closed.bmp
open.bmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linbayzak
ID: 31583213
Thanks, both of these would work.  I appreciate your help.  This is for a doctors office and there are so many tabs, the nurses were getting lost on which tab they had open.  I really appreciate your help.  

Laura
0