Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event id 1002 (101) different Apps

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am getting alot of Event ID 1002 (101) application errors in the event viewer.
I am not getting the 1000 or 1001 which I found somewhere that it might be a NIC issue. But I did download the latest drivers for the NIC anyway and still getting locked up.
Here is the 2 latest errors:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Hang
Event Category:      (101)
Event ID:      1002
Date:            5/19/2009
Time:            11:04:46 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DEAND-WINXP
Description:
Hanging application SLDWORKS.exe, version 17.2.1.1, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 48 61 6e 67   ion Hang
0010: 20 20 53 4c 44 57 4f 52     SLDWOR
0018: 4b 53 2e 65 78 65 20 31   KS.exe 1
0020: 37 2e 32 2e 31 2e 31 20   7.2.1.1
0028: 69 6e 20 68 75 6e 67 61   in hunga
0030: 70 70 20 30 2e 30 2e 30   pp 0.0.0
0038: 2e 30 20 61 74 20 6f 66   .0 at of
0040: 66 73 65 74 20 30 30 30   fset 000
0048: 30 30 30 30 30            00000  


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Hang
Event Category:      (101)
Event ID:      1002
Date:            5/19/2009
Time:            11:04:15 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DEAND-WINXP
Description:
Hanging application taskmgr.exe, version 5.1.2600.5512, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 48 61 6e 67   ion Hang
0010: 20 20 74 61 73 6b 6d 67     taskmg
0018: 72 2e 65 78 65 20 35 2e   r.exe 5.
0020: 31 2e 32 36 30 30 2e 35   1.2600.5
0028: 35 31 32 20 69 6e 20 68   512 in h
0030: 75 6e 67 61 70 70 20 30   ungapp 0
0038: 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 20 61   .0.0.0 a
0040: 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74   t offset
0048: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 30    0000000
0050: 30                        0      
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24427603
Have you reviewed this resource

http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1002&eventno=1522&source=Application%20Hang&phase=1

Also, as taskmgr.exe is one of the applications, have you tried installing your OS media and running

SFC /SCANNOW

You can go to Start | Run and type that command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 24479635
I ran SFC /scannow. I installed new RAM chips and still get the error. anyother clues?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anil_kumar137
ID: 25111694
Trying running combofix on the machine.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pankusareen earned 2000 total points
ID: 25111720
1)Install the latest drivers of ur graphic card.
2) And run a spyware scan u can use spybot (http://www.safer-networking.org/index2.html) or
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php)
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 31583216
Graphics Driver
0