Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iphone - WiFi

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am currently running ISA 2006 for my user to access the Internet in the office, through the LAN or WiFi Routers. All clients in the office use Client ISA 2006 for authentication to grant access to the Internet.

However, I connect my 3G iphone to my Wireless Network in the office, I get connected to the Wireless Network, however, if I try and Browse or download anything from my iPhone, not possible. Since my iphone does not have Client ISA 2006 installed could this be the problem ?

What could be a solution this issue, please to advise ?
0
Comment
Question by:Petersennik
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 24427000
Need to have Client installed, also your login credentials should have appropriate rights..
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 200 total points
ID: 24431303
There is no ISA client for the iPhone.
An option is to create a rule for the iPhone that says that it cans urf without authentication. You could use it's MAC address to create a DHCP reservation for it and then base the rule on the source IP. It is not very secure but would allow you to use the phone.
The other options is to enable the ISA to prompt for creditionals when it finds the device is not identified... But as to how to do all of this! you need to post a question in the ISA Zone, there are a numner of great experts there that can sort you out...
0