Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Windows Genuine Advantage Notification (KB905474) would not install from Windows Update.

Posted on 2009-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,

I could not get the Windows Genuine Advantage Notification (KB905474) nor the Microsoft Office Compatability Pack Service Pack 2 (SP2), or Internet Explorer 8 for Windows XP to install.
I tried using regsvr32 to re-register some windows update files, doing a WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe /wuforce and still no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:jmattson30
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrathi
ID: 24426300
is your windows genuine? i have seen non genuine windows wont do any update

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 24426340
Some Malicious Softwares (Virus/Spyware) may cause this symptom, though usually doesn't permit updates to occur at all.  Consider rebooting into safe mode and running an AV scan and reviewing your startup items (Start Menu, Registry) for items that do not belong.
Combofix is my favorite tool for cleaning up malware:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ElloDarkstar
ID: 24426386
I've seen a trojan that didn't block the update until it was actually being installed. I second the AV scan suggestion.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fuzzer123456
ID: 24427431
Ive had this happen on a clean machine before , i put it down to a dodgey service pack slipstream disk and went back to the original media and it worked fine.

was this a recent pc build? could be a problem with the install media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmattson30
ID: 24432697
Hi All,

Yes the Windows is Genuine, it was included with the new PC purchased from Dell.  There was a virus recently on this system.  It was a bloodhound virus.  I updated the pattern file and ran a scan and it appears to be clean now.  Do you have any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 24433563
Try running Dial-a-Fix
 
http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmattson30
ID: 31583228
Hi dstewartjr,

I haven't tried the dial-a-fix program yet but am sure it will work.  Thanks for the link for this application.  It may be useful for other problems as well.  Have a great day!
0