?
Solved

Setting "Auditing" for "Everyone" on "Failed" events.

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Basically I am looking for a programmatic method to set auditing on each disk of a system. This needs to audit for everyone on all failed events on each disk adn all sub directories and files. This is easily done via the Windows GUI with a right click on the drive letter -> security tab -> auditing tab -> add "Everyone" -> "Full Control" for the failed column on all events. However, I need to do this with a script. Batch, VBS, whatever....I have been trying to use SetACL.exe (http://setacl.sourceforge.net/html/examples.html)  for this with this command (SetACL.exe -on "C:\" -ot file -ace "n:.\Everyone;p:full;m:aud_fail;w:sacl;") but while this did "Finish Successfully" it didn't make the changes I needed.

Any thoughts?.....

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:adamhealy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24430947
This would give you a better insight about your requirement.. and other possible alternatives..
http://www.msfn.org/board/lofiversion/index.php/t65035.html
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:delyan_valchev
ID: 24509308
I've had problems with the SACL setting with the older versions of SetACL, but the latest one works as a charm. The exact same parameters work fine with me on the SetACL 2.0.3.0 with a little cleanup.
SetACL.exe -on C:\ -ot file -ace "n:Everyone;p:full;m:aud_fail;w:sacl"
Hope it helps!
Delyan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:adamhealy
ID: 24526192
delyan valchev,

Thanks for the info. I ran the command as you demonstrated and while it did complete successfully the auditing is not showing up in the windows gui. See the attached file.

Any ideas?

-adam
W2k3-2009-06-02-08-54-12.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
delyan_valchev earned 2000 total points
ID: 24526277
Adam,
I think we are both blind :)
The command is nice but it is missing the action that's why it completes successfully  doing nothing. You need to add the -ACTN ACE switch to instruct SetACL to actually edit the ACLs.

Delyan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:adamhealy
ID: 24526334
Excellent....Thanks that worked like a charm!!!!
0