Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't start Oracle service (TNS error) !! Need help urgent!!

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I get this error message when I try to manually start the listener from Control Panel:

"The OracleOraDb10g_home1Listener service on Local Computer started then stopped. Some services stop automatically if they have no work to do, for example, the Performance Logs and Alerts service. "

Is there anything I can do to manually start the service?

I have installed the Oracle Database a month back and it was working fine. I have also installed Oracle Forms and even that was working fine. Last week I moved to a new apartment and seems that IP address has been changed.
Do you think this has messed it up.

Could you please help me out in resolving this issue.

Thanks,
Vishal
0
Comment
Question by:vishal_singh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 24426588
check in the system event log for more accurate error information...which might help you solve the issue..
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishal_singh
ID: 24432846
What do you want me to check in it.
Could you be more specific about it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pavan27 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24433142
yes,

this is the problem with ip address.

go to command prompt
type ipconfig /all

check the ip address in your listener.ora file and tnsnames.ora. can change it accordingly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vishal_singh
ID: 31583234
Good
0