Solved

long filename argument in dotNet application

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am writing a dotNet application.  This application accepts argument in the Main function.  I want to be able to drag and drop a file onto this application.  When the file has a normal filename (ie without space), everything works fine.  When the file has a long filename with space, then I want the filename to be considered as one argument surrounded with double quotes (ie not 2 arguments when there is a space in the filename).

This dotNet application may have switches.

One example is when I create a *.bat file.  When I drag and drop another file onto this *.bat file, the %1 argument contains a filename surrounded by double quotes.

How can I achieve this in dotNet?
0
Comment
Question by:Guy2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karstieman
Comment Utility
I'm not quite sure why there has to be a problem with long filenames, but you can declare a string and put the filename into. That way you can have as mush spaces as you'd like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy2
Comment Utility
As the application allow switches, some spaces are normal whereas some are within the long filename.  I want to distinguish between the two.  Moreover, in a drag and drop scenario, I do not know in advance the filename that will be used.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
What version VB.net?...and is there a STRONG reason for starting with Sub Main()?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Guy2
Comment Utility
VB.Net 2.0.

I understand that Sub Main is the only way we can get command line arguments.  Is there any other way?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are several other ways...

(1) Event based approach:
Read the overview: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/w3xx6ewx(VS.80).aspx
Startup() Event: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t4zch4d2(VS.80).aspx
StartupNextInstance() Event: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/b9z4eyh8(VS.80).aspx
To use this approach the "Enable Application Framework" box must be CHECKED.  On that same tab, click on the "View Application Events" button in the bottom right to get the editor window.  Then change the two dropdowns across the top to get these events.  You can use "e.CommandLine" in either event to get the parameters.

(2) Accessing the parameters when YOU want them:
(a) My.Application.CommandLineArgs(): http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/z2d603cy(VS.80).aspx
(b) Environment.GetCommandLineArgs: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.environment.getcommandlineargs(VS.80).aspx
(c)  Environment.CommandLine: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.environment.commandline(VS.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Guy2
Comment Utility
Good!
0