Solved

how to permanently remove DEP from vista

Posted on 2009-05-19
9
1,880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How do you permantenly remove DEP from Vista?  I am so tired of Vista and XP crashing Safari, Explorer and Firefox because of DEP.
0
Comment
Question by:Server5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cameron_S
ID: 24427036
I don't think you can remove it, but you can disable it.

From the following link: http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/120778-dep-enable-disable.html

"To Disable DEP -
    A) In the command prompt, type bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff and press Enter. (See screenshot below)
    B) You should get a success message back.
    C) Close the command prompt.
    D) Restart the computer to apply."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Server5
ID: 24427176
Hi Cameron,
Thanks for the comment, it's giving me an access denied message and I am logged in as admin.  How do I get around this, do you know?  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24427289
Sorry for that apps being that buggy ...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24427319
Are you logged in as a admin user, or as user administrator? The former requires you to execute bcdedit with admin privileges:
Press the start button of Vista
type cmd
cmd.exe should appear in the search list, right click it, execute as administrator.
In that command box you should be able to use bcdedit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cameron_S
ID: 24427355
Is it saying that the, "Request Operation requires elevation" or something like that? If so, you will need to do what Qlemo said and run the console with Administrative Rights. Click the Start button, All Programs, Accessories, Console (Right-Click on this, Select Run As Administrator) - then try running the command inside the console window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Server5
ID: 24427479
I was able to run the command as requested and it said it completed succesfully however after rebooting I am still having the same problem with getting kicked out of Internet Explorer.  I also checked the DEP options area and it's greyed out so it definitly took.  There may be another issue with IE not wanting to work.  Any thoughts?  Thanks for all your help btw, great ideas.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 24427501
Most probably a plug-in of IE which runs wild. I would try to disable all plugins (run IE without Add on, should be an own start menu entry, or type "Internet add" in the start seach box to get quick access).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Server5
ID: 31583251
Great job and thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24427650
Did it catch your eyes that you used completely wrong zones? Should have been Vista for sure.
0