Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bad stripes on RAID 5 Adaptec 3805

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
3,732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
One of the 8 drives in the array failed.  This is the third drive to fail in the last 6 months.  All Seagate 7200.11 1TB drives.  The other times I change out the failed drive and the array rebuilds fine.  This time I replaced the drive.  Its starts to rebuild but constantly reports bad blocks about 10 of them.  After that it starts reporting bad stripes as well.  Once its done rebuilding there is still an exclamation mark on the controller icon.  I did a rebuild and verify and same thing.. bad blocks and bad stripes.  After this still exclamation mark but no more errors reported.  Is the new drive I put in bad?  Should I try to remove it and put in another and have it rebuild again?  The data seems to be fine although I haven't verify all 4TB of it.  Should I run a chkdsk from windows?
0
Comment
Question by:isaakadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 24430083
I'd try it with another drive, then test the failed drive out of the raid array on a separate, non raid controller using the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. That should tell you whether the drive really is bad. I wouldn't run a chkdsk, as that doesn't have anything to do with the array itself, it rather only fixes file-system errors.

If the drive is fine with no errors when tested out of the array, I'd consider a bad RAID controller, or bad cables connecting the disks with the controller. If the controller has a backup battery, change that. Also check for firmware updates.

Another cause could be a power-supply going bad.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 24431431
You may want to switch brands for this capacity: http://www.tomshardware.com/news/seagate-7200.11-failing,6844.html - there's some firmware updates that are being pushed to address this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
ID: 24434373
Yes I read about the issues with the Adaptec 3805 and the general firmware problem with the Seagate drives.  I also heard the so-called firmware fix didn't help the problem.  

What drive utility do you recommend to test a drive?  Especially drives that experiences intermittent problems?

Got the word back from Adaptec that there is not a way to fix it except backup all data and rebuild array.  

Any experience with the Western Digital RE3 RAID drives?  I heard they are built for SATA RAID.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 24434592
The best diagnostic is the manufacturer's diagnostic.  You can find the SeaTools utility on the Ultimate Boot CD.

The RE series are supposed to be very good and were designed for heavy duty RAID.  I haven't used them myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
ID: 24488708
Didn't want to take a chance.  Backed up data ordered all new WD RE3 RAID drives. Rebuilt Array.  Controller is still good.  The Seagate drives are questionable.  Thanks
0