?
Solved

Access 2007 Edit List Items icon not displaying below dropdown list when 'running' accde

Posted on 2009-05-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a form in Access 2007 which has several combo box controls.
I have set the properties to allow list edits etc and when I view the form in Form mode I can see the little Edit List Items icon which if you click will open up either the form specified in the List Items Edit Form or the standard Edit List Items Dialogue Box.
But when I open the accde version  I no longer get the Edit List Items icon appearingwhen I click on the drop downs. What I do see is a tiny strange little circle where the icon should be.
Can anyone tell me what Iis happening?
I am running Access 2007 and Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:stillers1994
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 24427718
I don't think you can do this in an accde file; Access would consider this a Design change, which you cannot do in accde formated files. MVFs are not universally accepted either; see this link:
http://allenbrowne.com/ser-27.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24428784
Here is one example of how this was done in the "Old Days", before Access 2007.

;-)

JeffCoachman
Access--Basic--Simple-ComboBoxNo.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stillers1994
ID: 31583254
Many thanks - that is a great bit of information in the link you sent. Many thanks. Nice quick reply. I do know how to program the alternatives but I just assumed the new feature would be of some use.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24434181
<I do know how to program the alternatives >
Unless you plan on staying in the "kiddie Pool" forever, you may want to pick up a "Bible" style book on MS Access.
;-)

ex:
http://www.amazon.com/Access-2007-Bible-Michael-Groh/dp/0470046732/ref=sr_1_1/181-8982386-2433504?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1242840184&sr=8-1

Almost all of them will contain and introduction to Access programming/VBA.

Pretty must anything above the "Basic" level in Access will involve coding in one way or another.
;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:stillers1994
ID: 24434222
Sorry I did type that I DO know how to program the alternatives I was just  trying to use the latest developments that Access 2007 had to offer

Rather a patronising comment to receive!

But ahh well still received a useful link I suppose
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24436619
The comment was meant to be more "Comical" than patronizing.
(didn't you notice the smiley faces?)

;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:stillers1994
ID: 24436650
Oh dear obviously my sense of humour had taken a short break there!
Sorry Jeff
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24436869
Sometimes the latest developments need a bit of maturation time, which IMO is where the items like MVFs and such are at right now. I think they will become a viable UI consideration at some point, but at this time IMO they just aren't ready for prime time.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24438239
stillers1994,

LOL.

I was in th kiddie pool for a long time, till the Experts here pulled me out.
;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24438252
Yeah,

I'm not one of thoes people who say the MS is "dumbing down" Access.

I am just concerned that it is billed as a way to put multiple values in one field,
without a real explanation as to how/why it works.

So my concern is if it is easy to "undo" if the design requires more coplexity.

Jeff
0