Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware Openfiler setup

Posted on 2009-05-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Was thinking about setting up the following.  A hp dl180 with 12 drive bays RAID 6-ADG,  running esxi.  On top of that will install Openfiler as a VM to create an iSCSI SAN.   The second VM on that will run Windows 2008 Standard to run the management VMware Virtual Center to control two other physical servers (nodes) running their own esxi.  Any VMware gurus out there can give me some advice on this setup?  Any drawbacks?
0
Comment
Question by:isaakadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24426929
How to Use OpenFiler to Link VMware ESX Server to a Free iSCSI SAN - http://www.petri.co.il/connect-vmware-esx-server-iscsi-san-openfiler.htm

Are you doing this for testing ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
ID: 24427040
I have already setup openfiler on its own box and ran in a vmware enviroment fine.  Was just wondering about running openfiler as a VM.  Openfiler even has a VM download.  Also wondering any drawbacks with running the vmware management as a vm versus physical server.  Wanted to save on an additional physical box since both doesn't seem to require that much resources.  This setup will eventually go into production.  
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 1200 total points
ID: 24427146
How about DRS and HA ? Are you planning to use them in production ?

With respect to vCenter, running it on a VM is not a problem as long as you backup your vCenter DB regularly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
ID: 24427184
Probably only HA and Vmotion.  And yes in production.  How often exactly is regularly.  The new Vsphere includes a agentless backup which I don't know exactly what it is.  But is it good enough to just backup the all the VMs or specifically the vcenter db as well?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 1200 total points
ID: 24427208
Backing up VMs is required in order to recover from any disaster.

Backing up your vCenter DB is needed if you need your Resource Pool Config and other Config which is related to your vCenter Server.

I would generally recommend an incremental backup from Monday - Thursday and a full backup on Friday of the vCenter DB.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24440964
I don't know much about openfiler but isn't it a single server produce, i.e. if the server it's running on goes down (whether virtual or not) doesn't the whole lot go down? Hardly a HA environment.

LeftHand Virtual San Appliance gets around this by using network RAID so your data and VMs would be stored on VMs on at least two of the servers. Of course you have to pay for it plus twice the number of disks to mirror across the LAN in between VSAs.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davismisbehavis
davismisbehavis earned 300 total points
ID: 24458873
Openfile is great for test labs and playing with features that require shared storage,  however for full production setups I would recommend fault tolerant storage.  You make your VMware environment as fault tolerant as possible and it will repay you massively,  IT management and Business management will just love it's stability, uptime and cost savings
deleted personal website url - quomodo

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24458927
I would agree (although OpenFiler can be clustered for HA) but you're not allowed to put links to youe business or blog as a signature, you can put it under your profile though.

www.buymyproducts.com ;)
0