[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I find the age of HP Printers on our network

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have about 400 printers on our network.  We've been having more and more trouble with them.  I'd like to do a search to find the age of the printers so I could chart it.

I use JetAdmin and can generate reports, but don't see anything about manufacture date.  I could use flash date, but would like to be as accurate as possible.

Thoughts... thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:djanoian
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24426986
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24427008
HP WebJetAdmin 10.1 (http://www.hp.com/go/webjetadmin")

- manage layouts
- create a new one
- include the field "install date"
- include fields you need (name, ip, hostname etc)

(optional)
- select all devices
- right click
- export
- save as CSV

cheers
Lex
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 1000 total points
ID: 24437136
Through jet adim, the web browser or a confifuartion page find the service ID.

Then convert it to a date.

How to convert the Service ID into a calendar date:
If 0 <= YY <= 9, then Year = YY + 1990
Example: YY = 08, then Year = 8 + 1990 = 1998
If 10 <= YY <= 37, then Year = YY + 1990
Example: YY = 11, then Year = 11 + 1990 = 2001
If 38 <= YY < 90, then Year = YY + 1960
Example: YY = 39, then Year =39 + 1960 = 1999
If YY >= 90, then Year = YY + 1900
Example: YY = 98, then Year = 98 + 1900 = 1998
Date = DDD divided by 30, plus one if there is a remainder, equals the month. The remainder is the date.
Examples: DDD = 280, then 280/30 = 9...10
Since there is a remainder, month = 9 + 1 = 10
The Date = Oct. 10
DDD = 360, then 360/30 = 12 (no remainder)
The Date = Dec. 30
   

0