[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to customize the e-mail sent by PasswordRecovery In The SendingMail Event and Include The Newly Reset Password In The E-mail?

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi,
I have a multi-lingual application that needs to send different password recovery e-mail messages to the user based on their language preference.  The problem is that I cannot simply read one .txt file from the MailDefinition of the PasswordRecovery control due to this and when I try to programatically customize the e-mail sent by the system the <% Username %> and <% Password %> tokens are not being replaced.

How can I customize the e-mail message sent to the user when they are resetting their password and include the new password in the e-mail?

Please note that I get an error when I manually try to reset the password in the SendingMail event, but I could not find another way to obtain a reset password for the e-mail.
Protected Sub PasswordRecovery1_SendingMail(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.MailMessageEventArgs) Handles PasswordRecovery1.SendingMail
        Dim strFinalBody As String = TryCast(GetGlobalResourceObject("Emails", "PasswordResetBody"), String)
 
        Try
            Dim usr As MembershipUser = Membership.GetUser(PasswordRecovery1.UserName)
            'Returns object not set to an instance of an object error
            'Passwords are hashed and only resets are enabled.
            Dim password As String = usr.ResetPassword(PasswordRecovery1.Answer)
 
            MsgBox(password.ToString)
 
            e.Message.From = New MailAddress("test@test.com")
            e.Message.CC.Add(New MailAddress("devemail@test.com"))
            e.Message.Subject = TryCast(GetGlobalResourceObject("Emails", "PasswordResetSubject"), String)
            'Perform subsitution
 
            strFinalBody = strFinalBody.Replace("&lt;% UserName %&gt;", PasswordRecovery1.UserName)
            strFinalBody = strFinalBody.Replace("<% Password %>", password)
 
            strFinalBody = strFinalBody.Replace("<%UserName%>", PasswordRecovery1.UserName)
            strFinalBody = strFinalBody.Replace("<%Password%>", password)
 
            strFinalBody = strFinalBody.Replace("&lt;% UserName %&gt;", PasswordRecovery1.UserName)
            strFinalBody = strFinalBody.Replace("&lt;% Password %&gt;", password)
 
            strFinalBody = strFinalBody.Replace("&lt;%UserName%&gt;", PasswordRecovery1.UserName)
            strFinalBody = strFinalBody.Replace("&lt;%Password%&gt;", password)
 
            e.Message.Body = strFinalBody
            e.Message.IsBodyHtml = True
        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox(ex.Message.ToString)
            Response.Redirect("~/Errors/Error.aspx")
        End Try
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:endrec
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimSledge
ID: 24428032
FireMail by ceTe Software might be helpful to you.

http://www.cete.com/Products/FireMailForNET/index.csp
0
 

Author Comment

by:endrec
ID: 24428228
Please note I just want to have the username and password token replacement work in the PasswordRecovery control by overriding the SendingMail method of the PasswordRecovery control.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ilaird earned 2000 total points
ID: 24932929
You are on the right track by accessing the message via the event

I would use localization via resx files to achieve your multi lingual support. You can also get the current requesting browsers language with request.browser.language you can also use something called browsercaps to beef up the results a little better.

resx files will automatically check for the appropriate language if you have set it via the cultureui property, which i usually set in the global asax

i use something like
protected void Application_BeginRequest(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            CultureInfo ci = null;
            try
            {
                ci = CultureInfo.CreateSpecificCulture(Request.UserLanguages[0]);
            }
            catch
            {
                // default for bad user setting
                ci = new CultureInfo("en-US");
            }
            Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture = ci;
            Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentUICulture = ci;
        }

which will cause the resx to bounce between strings.resx or strings.es-ES.resx when you request the resource string.

0