[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i remove caching from certain include file?

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello i have some include files that are .js file i need to remove caching for it ! so i need that the browser or the server always get the latest uploaded file and don't show any cashed file.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Styleminds
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 750 total points
ID: 24434377
Set the cache-control to no-cache


http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum92/1477.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ziffgone
ziffgone earned 750 total points
ID: 24434944
Hi Styleminds,

Do you have access to PHP or another serverside language on your site? You won't be able to add cache headers to JS files unless you can add a Server Side mime type to your JS files, then you can add cache control headers.

If you web hosting is Apache based with PHP support, then I have a solution for you.

Regards...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24435835
Thanks for the grade & points.  Sorry you didn't think the answer worthy of an A

Good luck & have a great day.
0