Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Scripting

Posted on 2009-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I hope this is an accepted question here.. I'm not sure where else to go for honest answers.

Can anyone tell or direct me to good resources for teaching basic level scripting?  I'm looking specifically for WSH or even VB maybe as far as creating login scripts, automating user account creation, etc.  Like normal administration stuff.

I'd rather ask here than sift through the 400k Google results. ;p
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Cameron_S
Cameron_S earned 200 total points
ID: 24427238
Best money I ever spent was picking up the Microsoft Windows 2000 Scripting Guide. They may have an updated revision for 2008 Powershell and whatnot, but for good automation stuff for Server 2003, it can't be beat. I would highly recommend picking up a used copy at your retailer of choice - I picked mine up at Amazon for about $20 at the time.

I also picked up the Active Directory Cookbook (O'Reilly) which is nice as well.

Here is the MSSG Website: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sagsas_overview.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 24427272
I've looked at that one a bit, Amazon didnt have very many customer ratings at the time though so I was'nt sure.

but you mention powershell which brings up another question.. What is Powershell exactly?  Did it replace WSH or am I way off base?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Cameron_S
Cameron_S earned 200 total points
ID: 24427325
Powershell is Microsoft's move to bring back powerful console-based scripting. Much like the shell commands within the Unix world. You will see it a LOT in Exchange 2007, and somewhat in Server 2008 / Vista. It really hasn't replaced ADSI (Active Directory Scripting Interface) or WSH/WMI/VBS entirely, but it is the up-and-coming scripting language for MS servers.

The Active Directory Cookbook covers material in Powershell for Exchange 2007/Server 2008, so it is a good choice for that alone. If you are running a Server 2003/XP systems though, I really do suggest the MSSG as it covers WMI/WSH/VBS/ADSI and gives very practical cut-and-paste / modify to your scenario code examples and doesn't hurt your brain trying to understand it. It is one of the few MS books I suggest.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 300 total points
ID: 24427587
And really, learning is by doing, so there's some good sites that provide a lot of good scripts:

The Microsoft Scripting Guys have started doing most of their stuff in PowerShell these days, but the archives have a lot of VBScript code.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/default.mspx

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/
http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/windowsmanagement/adminscripts/usersgroups/users/
http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/windowsmanagement/scripts/
http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/windowsmanagement/adminscripts/

There's also a few other links in the menu of the left there at activexperts

But basically, have somewhat of an idea on what you want to achieve, then look around for scripts that do similar things, and learn from those.  I've learnt a LOT of stuff in my time here at EE.

The Active Directory Cookbook is brilliant, as is the Windows Admin Scriping Little Black Book.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 24427670
you are correct in learning by doing.  thanks so much for the information!!

Thats why I come here.. experts all around you!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 24427727
Thanks for the grade. Good luck!

Rob.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24428947
I prefer and recommend people start at www.robvanderwoude.com 
0