?
Solved

Why are users getting this error "could not create object named "scripting.filesystemobject"

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
All users, whether admin or not  are getting this error message when loging into the termninal server (2003). could not create object named "scripting.filesystemobject".  The error message comes up after loging into the terminal when the script is suppose to start running. I've attached an image of the error message.  thanks for your help.  The error started showing up after MS was assisting with our finance application (SL 6.0).  MS made some changes in registry that resulted in this message poping up every time a login occurs.
 
ScriptError.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:y2kane4eva
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cameron_S
ID: 24427264
It is a login script error - looks like it is broken, but without seeing what Line 30 actually is trying to do, it will be difficult to troubleshoot. If you can post what Line 30 in Login2.vbs reads that might give some insight as to why it is failing. Or have whoever wrote the login script for your Domain look at it and try to determine why it is failing when attempting to make the FSO call.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24427496
Hi, it seems that line 30 in your code might be
Set objFSO = WScript.CreateObjct("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

What happens if you omit the WScript. part and make that line just
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

If that still produces an error, try clicking Start, Run, and type:
regsvr32 scrrun.dll

If that does not help: reinstall Windows Script 5.6.

Windows Script 5.6 for Windows XP and Windows 2000:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=C717D943-7E4B-4622-86EB-95A22B832CAA

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:y2kane4eva
ID: 24428448
i don't believe the problem is with the script.  there are other terminal servers that uses the same login script on the same domain that does not receive the error message at all.  the error only shows up on this terminal server.  But reinstalling windows script for server 2003 fixed the problem.  the error is no longer showing up.  Thanks.
0