Solved

How do I remove open-vm-tools from Centos 5.2?

Posted on 2009-05-19
13
3,868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a centos 5.2 build that I'm working on that has a old version of open-vm-tools installed.  How can I remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:andygee1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24427270
yum remove open-vm-tools
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24427277
or, if you use pirut, search for that package in the Search tab, remove the corresponding checkbox and click on Apply
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24427290
Did you install VMware Tools using rpm or tar package ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andygee1
ID: 24427451
I didn't install it, it was installed already on the system and the admin is no longer here.  I tried to do a yum remove as stated above but it says there is no match.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andygee1
ID: 24427473
I didn't install it, it was installed already on the system and the admin is no longer here.  I tried to do a yum remove as stated above but it says there is no match.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andygee1
ID: 24427480
How can I determine which way it was installed?  I just see it loading open-vm-tools on boot and know that esx is reporting that they are old.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24427488
Simply run the command rpm -qa | grep -i VMware

This should list all the rpm packages (case insensitive) associated with VMware in your VM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andygee1
ID: 24427504
Nothing if I query for vmware or open-vm, but if I query for vm I get:

kernel-vm-devel-2.6.18-92.1.6.el5
libXxf86vm-1.0.1-3.1
kernel-vm-2.6.18-92.1.6.el5

Does that tell you anything?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24427528
Try upgrading the tools then using VI Client.

Right click on the VM and click Install/Upgrade VMware Tools.

The ISO would get auto mounted inside the VM.

Run the command mount /dev/cdrom inside the VM and check whether the VMware Tools ISO has been mounted

Navigate to the path using the command cd /media/cdrom

Check whether you are able to find 2 files VMware-Tools.rpm and other one with .tar.gz extension.

Update your findings.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andygee1
ID: 24427544
I've tried running the install/upgrade tools but I get a general error everytime I do that, that's why I was thinking I needed to get the open-vm-tools off before I could put the true vmware tools.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24427553
Was this VM moved from any hosted environment of VMware such as VMware Workstation or VMware Server ?
Or was this directly created on the ESX Host ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andygee1
ID: 24427654
I can't honestly answer that as I don't have 1st hand knowledge.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
ID: 24427708
Another option which I can suggest is navigate to /vmimages on your ESX Host by logging in using WinSCP (ssh)

Download link for WinSCP - http://winscp.net/eng/download.php

Under vmimages, you would have vmware tools ISO for Linux , copy the ISO using WinSCP (tool used to copy files from Linux to Windows machines and vice-versa).

Then extract the contents of the ISO using 7-Zip or WinRAR.

Copy the rpm file to the VM and then run the command rpm -ivh VMware-Tools_******.rpm


0