Solved

How do I move Windows to another drive or partition the one it is on is down to 5 Meg of free space.

Posted on 2009-05-19
51
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to move or make the partition that I  have Windows on much larger it is way to small.    I needed to reinstall Windows in a new partition because my old Windows partition was attacked by a Spyware or something.    Unfortunately I gave that partition only 1 Gig, and its up to over 900Meg already; I only have 5 meg left on that partition, so I am in big trouble.  I am using XP with SP 1,  I want to install Windows 7 as soon as it comes out that may be why I made the partition so small.   I made a big mistake; You guys have fixed me before so Please Help.    Thanks Phil
0
Comment
Question by:e45rdxzs
  • 21
  • 16
  • 6
  • +2
51 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24427311
If you want to move your OS to another drive I suggest using Acronis Migrate Easy 7. If you want to make a partition bigger I would use something like Partition commander or Partition Magic.

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/migrateeasy/
http://www.avanquest.com/USA/pc-utilities/disk-management-disk-partition/hard-disk-hard-drive/Partition_Commander_Professional_10.html
http://www.symantec.com/norton/partitionmagic
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24427409
If you need a quick fix, then do as suggested by SkyWalker39
But, keep in mind that this is a Temporary fix.
If you have to reinstall your system for any reason, you will loose the Software Paritions.

I suggest the following.
(It seems that you have multiple Partitions on your computer)
So.

C:\Documents and Settings\
(If multiple users on the computer, then you will have to repeat the following steps to their profile as well)

On another Partition do the following (Using D:\ as an Example)

D:\Backup\
Within the Backup folder, create folders for each User.
\Username #1
In this folder, backup all the data that needs to be moved.

All the following places fill up quickly if they are not properly handled

C:\Documents and Settings\<Username #1>\My Documents
Move everything that is within this Folder to your Backup Folder on
D:\Backup\Username #1\My Documents


Navigate to the following area. (Make sure that Show Hidden Files and Folders are enabled
Tools | Folder Options | View --> Show Hidden Files and Folders)
C:\Documents and Settings\<Username #1>\Local Settings\Temp
(Delete everything inside the Temp folder, this is all safe to delete)
And navigate here
C:\Documents and Settings\<Username #1>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5
(Delete everything here, except [desktop.ini and index.dat) You must have all IE windows closed during this process, it is best to do it on a reboot if you are not use to doing this procedure)
C:\WINDOW\Temp
(It is safe to delete form here as well)

There are a lot of area's that can be cleaned out.
You just need to find them all.

Also.
How big is your C:\ drive?

Also.
I would plan on doing a reinstall sometime in the near future.
As if you have only that little space left, there is only a little time before there will be file corruption
And if you use a Partioning software as suggested by SkyWalker, you will be creating bigger problems if the corruption has already started.

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24427763
To skywalker39:

What I need to do is make drive K:\ (the boot drive that Windows is on) larger without disturbing Windows.  There is plenty of room on that drive to make the partition larger.    There are no other users on my computer.   If that could be done it would solve my problem.    If that can not be done I need to move Partition Drive K (witch is 1 Gig) or all that is on that partition to another, and larger partition.

Phil,   e45rdxzs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24427791
Why do you have the drive partition so small for?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24427794
I would recommend the free utility gparted to repartition your drive.  
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24427860
To carrzkiss 1,

Because I was dumb, my Windows was attact so I had to reinstall Windows on another drive to keep oberating until I got Windows 7, but I made the partition only 1 Gig!!  Big mastake.

Phil
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24427882
Since you only have a 1Gig partition you'll might be better of just backing up everything and formatting the drive. It sounds like you don't have to much to backup if you only have 1Gig. If you have another drive, I would just copy all of your data onto the other drive temporarily untill you format the other drive whole so there's no partitions and then copy all the data back over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24427887
To jesusrulesme,

Will this utility alow me to make the boot drive larger without disturbing Windows?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24428247
The utility allows you to adjust the partitions.  I'm assuming you don't have a 1GB hard drive, so you would be able to move space from another partition and expand your partition on which Windows is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24433409
Ok jesusrulesme, you think that I can increrase the size of my Windows Boot drive with  the free utility gparted.  That's Gparted correct.   If that's correct I'll try it.

Phil
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24433588
e45rdxzs:
Just an opinion, It is not a good idea to do it this way.
You really need to do a reinstall on a bigger parition.

But, it is your system, so:
Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24434083

For Carrzkiss,

That is what I am trying to avoid, unless by reinstall you mean to move it to a larger drive..   Wishful thinking!    Phil  e45rdxzs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24434375
>>Wishful thinking!
Why would it be?
Backing up what you have onto another drive.
And then reinstalling and creating a larger partition is the right thing to do.
This will save you a major headache down the road.
1gb partition, and you have what 5mb left?
You system is going to start crashing if it has not done so already.
File corruption is going to happen quickly, if not already.

SO.
If File Corruption has already started, and you chose to do a Software Based Partition
Then you are putting a match on a pool of gas.

I wish you luck.
If you do go with the software based deal.
Keep backups like every day, just in case of data loss or OS Failure.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24434648
carrzkiss:

I'm not sure what you mean by doing a software based partition.  Gparted actually resizes the partitions, it doesn't do any "software" partitioning.  I have used it dozens of times and the only issues I've ever had were on Vista or Server 2008 systems.  

e45rdxzs:

If you feel uncomfortable using a program like Gparted (or Partition Magic) then you can always use Ghost or Acronis to image your drive to another drive and tell it to resize the partitions in the process.  There are lots of ways to do this that I've done many many times and rarely do you need to wipe and reload.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24434873
@jesusrulesme:
OK, I have done a lot of reading up on this program.
#1: Partition Magic (Software based, meaning that if you after to reinstall, the DOS reboot will not recognize the Partition(s) created, so you loose everything if it is not backed-up)

#2: Gparted = Cannot find no refrence if this is the case with it.
ALSO. With Partition Magic (Old school program) would scatter everything from the primary partition into the other parition, so you would have bits and pieces scattered within 2 or more partitions, depending on how many you created.

Do Gparted do this when creating the Parition (or) Extending the partition?

(Time for knowledge)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24435844
I think maybe you are thinking of some utilities that create their own boot record and "manage" the drives, rather than actually modifying the partitions.  I've seen those many times and totally agree they are a bad idea, as they can cause you to lose information exactly as you described.  Some examples are Disk Manager or EZ-drive.  These are known as disk overlay programs.  Gparted, Partition Magic and Partition Manager from Acronis are programs that do not use any software overlay.  They directly modify the partitions and you do not lose any information if you reinstall your OS (unless of course you format the drive).  In this case, the partitioning utilities will take the space from the beginning of the 2nd partition and move it to the end of the 1st.  This takes a lot of time because it will require files to be moved.  There probably will be some fragmentation, so we always recommend running a defrag after you have finished partitioning the drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24437017
Thanks for the info.
For the record. "Partition Magic" Use to be software based overlay.
That is what turned me away from people suggesting it a long time ago.
When did they change? With Symantc took it over most likely...

to e45rdxzs:
The ball is in your park now.
jesusrulesme: seems to have a bit of knowledge over the program Gparted
So, go with his information and give it a shot.
And hopefully it will run ok.
But with as little space as you have, I am still worried about possilbe file corruption.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24437315
OK, I have cleaned and compressed my boot drive K:\, and I now have 252 Meg of free space.  That also aloud me to do a "Restore" on my computer which I could not do before because of the lack of free space.    I have not transferred all that I need from my old boot drive C:\ because I ran out of room on K:\.   You (jesusrulesme) said (do Gparted do this when creating or extending the partition?)   This is a little confusing, but if you mean that I can extend or make drive K:\ larger with out causing any other problems on drive K:\ that would fix my problem, I have plenty of free space on the hard drive that K:\ is on..   If that is true tell me how to do that.   If I will be left with some fragmentation it will be no problem to defrag my computer; it needs it anyway.  

Everything is working ok now but messenger keeps coming up with a message that says my computer has a virus and it needs to be fixed and that they can do it for me.    I know I have a virus in drive C:\ that's why I am doing  this, but when they say something like that it sounds like Spyware or something, so I just close it.   I do not use or what Messenger working on my computer but I can't stop it from leaving me messages.  When I try to delete it, it says that it is being used by another program, but I have everything closed.   There is probably something running in the back ground that I am not aware of.

Thanks  Phil     e45rdxzs

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24437442
Scarey.
The more and more information that you feed into us, the more I am leaning towards a complete
Clean of the system.
If you do perhaps have a virus on the system, then it is going to continue to be on the system.
Try to gid rid of the Virus before you follow Jesus.
If not, then you will continue down the same path that you are going now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24437808
I agree.  With all these things combined, you might be better off with just a wipe and reload.  Back up your data and delete the partitions on your drive, then do a fresh install.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24437930
@jesusrulesme:
Man.
I was really expecting a reply to the:
>>Try to gid rid of the Virus before you follow Jesus.
>>If not, then you will continue down the same path that you are going now.

:~)
Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 24438488
You said you use k: now for XP OS - but what about c: -- are XP OS files still on c: ?
Is the current install on k: activated and validated with Microsoft?
I agree - wipe drive and re-install XP.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307890
http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/validate/ValidateNow.aspx?displaylang=en
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24440533
e45rdxzs:
Let us know if you need anything.  Make sure you backup the entire documents and settings folder, just to make sure you don't miss anything.

carrzkiss:
I didn't really know how to respond.  I was severely infected when I started to follow Jesus. He was my combofix.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24447680
Hello from Phil  e45rdxzs:

Just quick,   I have got my free space up to300 Meg, so i'm pretty safe.   I am not infected; I am trying to use safe mode when I am on the internet, however I forget some times.    When I was infected once, I used Safemode for 4 or 5 months.    I  would like you guys to remember that i am just trying to get my computer working for three or four months until Windows 7 comes out.    However I need to get it working better than it is.     I need to get my Boot partition up to maybe 10 to 15 Gig, I have about  215 Gig of unalocated space, and 38 Gig of free space on the hard drive that Part. K:\  1Gig  is on.  I am very busy now so forgive me, it is hard for me to get to my computer sometimes.   I also have other things i need to do, but I will put those on another question.  Thanks   Phil  e45rdxzs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24447733
Why?
Why would you use safe mode when you get infected?
Don't you have a good Virus protection on your computer?
If so, is it kept updated?

If you have that much hard drive, then Reinstall your system.
I don't get it, why are you doing this the hard way.
You do realize that the first time that I mentioned a reinstall was on
05/19/09 07:05 PM, ID: 24427409
And by now, you could be enjoying a freshly installed and fully functional system by now.
With more drive space and better functioning without the worry of low space.
Instead of sitting here wasting time doing what you are doing?

Listen, I am not trying to be mean, so please do not take it that I am.
I am just trying to get you to realize that you are wasting your time.

Running a computer in Safe Mode because you are infected with a virus
(or) because you are afraid of getting infected with a Virus is not good computer practice.
You really need to learn safe computer browsing, and how to troubleshot your system.

There is so much wrong in what you just wrote.
Please do yourself a favor, Backup you little 1Gb partition onto another drive.
And then reboot with the OS CD in, and [D]elete the Drive that you have XP installed on.
And then [C]reate a new partition with the unallocated free space, to about 30000mb
That will give you 30Gb (or) more if you desire more for your OS.
And install Windows.

If you are not going to follow this simple information, then I see no reason for
This thread to keep on.
As we are just trying to help you.

But as always.
It is your computer, you time and your aggrivation.
So, do as you wish.

Once again.
I am not trying to be mean. I am just being honest with you on this.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24456494
Hello Carrzkiss,  

I will be with you as soon as I can, I can address most of your concerns, and explain my problems.  The adware got through Zone Alarm, and couple of Firewalls, I'll tell you what it did. These hackers are really good at messing up a computer.  I am not a dunce, in fact I built this computer, and it has been doing very well for three years, it's a Pentium D 930.  I have got to go.

Later Phil  e45rdxzs
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24463261
To carrzkiss,
It seems that there is a Bata, or trill version of Windows 7 available.   Do you know anything about it?   Waiting for Windows 7 is causing some of my problems.    Phil

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24463293
OK e45rdxzs:

You issue here does not have nothing to do with Windows 7.
You issue is that you "NEED" to reinstall your computer.

What are you going to do when Windows 7 comes out?
Install it in the 1 Gb partition? WIll not work.

Waiting for Windows 7 to come out is not what is causing you the problems.
What is causing you the problem that you have is simple...
You installed windows onto a 1Gb partition.
SIMPLE fix,,, You should have reinstall the system and created a larger partition.

Now.
Either Reinstall your system onto a larger Partition (As you have enough drive space for it)
(or)
Forget about it.

I am sorry, I can no longer help in this on-going issue that IS NOT an issue with the computer.
Phil, it is an issue with the fact that you do not want to reinstall your computer.
And it needs to be reinstalled.

Have fun, horror or what ever it is that you are going to have
Until you do the right thing.

I am out-of-here.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24463300
Windows 7 beta
Must be a Hotmail LIVE members.
And you can download it from Microsoft.
http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/Windows-7/download.aspx

Reinstall your system Phil...........

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24463306
Oh....
You cannot download it.. Forgot to mention...
YOU DO NOT HAVE ENOUGHT SPACE!!!!!!!!
See, when you download the file it is over 1 Gb in size and guess what?
If you download it to another partition, it will download to the temp folder
On your currently installed WINDOWS Drive.
And you DO NOT have enough space.

Reinstall your computer with a larger partition and then download the Beta
Which goes out I think next month.

Later
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24463330
sorry.
Windows 7 goes out in June 1st 2010
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24463515
Listen Phil.

I am getting ready to reinstall my computer as I have corrupted it so much with the
Web Development that I have been doing.

My C:\ Drive is a 20Gb with 11.3GB FREE on it.
So that leaves me with a little over 8Gb in data that I have to backup before the reinstall.

It will take me about 30 minutes to prepar my system for reinstall.
So it is: 7:28pm EST
I will be back on EE once I have completed the Install to let you know how long it has taken to
Get my system back to the state for Development again.
Which I am looking at about 10:00pm EST this evening. (Have to eat supper first)

So.
If I can do this, Phil, you can do your little 1 GB drive.

Come on. Reinstall your system tonight as well.
It is a no brainer.
(I am even trying to talk my son into doing his Grammy's system, since he uses it)
Come on, lets get it done.

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24468403
To Carrzkiss,

Wow, that is a great string of messages.  I am still baried in earthly stuff.   Ok, drive D:\ is a reinstall from bad Drive C:\.   I think we have the meaning of reinstall confused.   When C:\ got infected I had to "Reinstall" Windows from scratch because I could not access C:\.   Then I screwed up by putting Windows on to small of a Partition, because I did not what to take the trouble to completely bring F:\ up to full programing because I was going to get Windows 7 as soon as it comes out,which I read would be in August (that is all important thought, although screwed up).  The problem I always have in this situation is importing my address book, messages and formatting, from my previous Bad Drive witch is probably another question.   Favorites I usually do not have trouble with.

NOW, I think what you are saying is that I can reinstall Windows along with everything that is on the drive it is on with no problem, and I would end up with everything working on the new drive as it did on the old drive.   That can be done when the Old dive is working correctly?    If this is true tell me just that!         Which would be great.  I have never done that because when I have reinstalled Windows in the passed it has always been because The old drive was BAD.  

I know there are some spelling errors in this message, but I do not have the time now to find and correct them.   I hope you can understand the message.

Phil   e45rdxzs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24468496
OK.
If you have windows installed in K
You have C:\ and D:\ drive.
OK.
How much space is in
C:\
D:\
Drives.
You will need to have at least 20+ gigs for C:\ drive to be happy with Windows XP.
I am still mind boggled how you installed XP on the 1 Gig.
As I installed my system last night, and I have 11.1Gb left from 20Gb

Let me know all the partitions that are on your system, and let me know how large each is.
What is on each partition and so forth.

Please provide enough information so that I can give you everything that you need to properly
Reinstall your system onto a much larger Partitions.

========Windows 7=========
The Windows 7 Release Date is expected to be January 2010, although this may be brought forward to late 2009.
==========================

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 24480504
Before going to Windows 7, please make sure that you can find drivers for all devices.  Here is information re: Vista - if you can get driver updates that are good enough for Vista, thrn it should run fine under Win 7.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/faq.aspx#faq3_2
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24486587
Sorry Carrzkiss, I am still swamped It is hard for me to find time to check my mail, I will do your suggestions as soon as get some time.

Right now I do not understand this statement that you made: Windows 7 goes out in June 1st 2010, does that mean that it will be no good after that date, or that a new and better Windows will out at that date, or what do you mean be "goes out"?

Take care I need to "goes out"   Phil e45rdxzs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24487563
You can download the beta version that is available now.
And it will allow you to run it until June 1st 1020
Of which 1-2 months prior to the due date, the system wil start to shut down every 2 hours.

Go here http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/Windows-7/download.aspx
And read the section:  [Here's what you need to know:]

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24531401
Hi carrzkiss,

OK, I have backup Drive K:\  (which is on Hard Disk 0 with 280 GB with 38GB Free Space, and 216 Unallocated)      to Drive D:\ (which is on Hard Disk 1 with 280 GB with 277 GB Free Space) I have Backed up drive K:\ to Drive D:\

Drive K:\ is down to 41MB Free Space, and I can't get any more Free Space, so I am worried.   I can't even use Restore.

I am ready to proceed

Hard Disk 2 is a Removable with 260 GB

Hard Drive 3 is a Removable with 120 GB

I have a 1.5 TB Removable that is not installed and ready to back up my whole system when we get things working right.   I plan on Backing Up my system every night, and then keeping it disconnected all other times, so if I get attacked again I will just need to Restore my system from the 1.5 TB Hard Drive.  Dose that sound good.   The other day the FBI got attacked, so I don't think it is possible to be protected from these @#$%@# Hackers.  The only way they could stop the virus was by disconnecting all their computers!

Thanks,  Phil e45rdxzs
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24531983

PS:The Removable Hard Drives are External Hard Drives.   Phil

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 500 total points
ID: 24532305
Follow all =============================
=--=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
You have backed-up everything from the Windows Drive (K:\)
So, now you have 38GB plus the unallocated space.
So, lets work with the 38GB (Is the 38GB part of a partition that has data on it?
If so, then we will need to work with the Unallocated space) and the 1GB that you have Windows on.

(Stay away from Restore, as you do not have nothing to restore.)

OK.
Since you have your backup done.

Reboot the computer with your Windows XP CD in the drive.
(Make sure that all external drives are diconnected during this process)

Drivers Load
[F8] to accept the license agreement
[Esc] when it find your previous installation (As we DO NOT want to repair or install into the same 1GB partition)

On the next screen, you will be faced with the available partitions.
Since the 1GB is the drive that has the current (Backed-up OS) on it, then
we do not want to choose it.
So, you have a choice.
#1: Delete the 1Gb Partition
(or)
#2: Leave it intact and choose the 38GB Partition (or) The unallocated space.
(Since you have such a HUGE drive here, no need in splitting this 38GB.)
Choose the 38GB and install on it.
(If we are working with the unallocated space, then choose select it
And press [C] then assign it 20000 (That is 20,000 20GB))
Then press [Enter] and select the newly created drive
And press [Enter] and then choose [Format NTFS Quick]
Once this is done, it will load drivers.
Then a reboot will accure
Then the system will load windows.
Man it, and follow all directions.
 (Keep an eye out for installing [Network].
You want to choose [Custom] and click [Next] on all windows.
(This will install your network card so that you will be online once complete with installation)

The whole process should take about 45 minutes total to get you on your desktop.

#1: Install all drivers that you have
#2: Install your Anti-Virus program and all updates for it.
#3: Windows Updates

Also, Registry windows if it does not do it on it's own.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24541528
Hi carrzkiss,

By the way I think your User Name is Great.

Yours:
You have backed-up everything from the Windows Drive (K:\) [to Drive D:\]
So, now you have 38GB plus the unallocated space.
So, lets work with the 38GB (Is the 38GB part of a partition that has data on it?
If so, then we will need to work with the Unallocated space) and the 1GB that you have Windows on.

(Stay away from Restore, as you do not have nothing to restore.)

Mine:
When I bring up my hard drives in Disk Management the 38GB Free Space on Disk 0, it is just there, it has no partition letter or name.   It says that it is  38GB Free Space and that's it.   The Unallocated is the same way it just says 216.38 GB, unallocated. They are both on Disk 0 279.45 GB,  Online.

I would like to use Restore because I have been trying to make my computer useful, but it would be OK not too.     I have my Favorites in place from drive C:\ and part of my address book, but none of my old messages from Old Drive C:\.   I do need my old messages and complete address book badly, or should I do that all later.   Also would it be a good idea to download Windows 7 at this point, or to do that later also.    I got my present Windows XP from eBay, and I think it is a boot leg copy, it also only has SP1, and not SP2.  It says on the disk that it has SP2, but it dose not, and it cost my over $100.00.   It would probably be OK to us it to set things up, but I would need to get into the Bata Windows 7 as soon as possible; then I will buy the retail version as soon as it comes out.

Got to go,  

Thanks,   Phil e45rdxzs  

0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24808397
I'm sorry Carrzkiss, I have just been to busy to get to my computer, and I really need to fix this problem; I'm back down too 40Kb, I will get on this problem as soon as possible.

Thanks,   Phil   e45rdxzs

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24808974
Do as I have stated above, there is not since in this.
You should have already had this issue taken care of by now.
It has been over 1 month since I last posted here.
You could have installed the system 100+ times by now...!
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 24828147
Carrzkiss:
 Sorry, I have had a big problem with a rental and tenant; he jump out on his lease and he left a huge mess.   Then I had a heart attack, and I survived; I had very little heart damage.    Having a heart attack is a strange experience.   I'll make time to do what you say soon; I am starting to get my energy back..
Phil  e45rdxzs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 25269938
Disagree.
I spent way to much time trying to explain to "e45rdxzs"
On what he needed to do.

I feel that one of my comments should be accepted as answer.
As it was the right information on getting the asker on the right track for doing what
"HE" Should have done a long time ago.

Accept one of my comments as answer
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 25269950
To add to this.
I never did get in the comment "Email" letting me know that Angel had come in here.
So, this is the reason why I never made no recommendation prior to this one.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 25272545
Accept http:#a24532305
As Answer.

I spent way to much of my time coming in here trying to get him to fix his system
He should have done it over 100+ times by my last post to him.

Carrzkiss
0