?
Solved

iSeries Access Macro/Scripts - Terminal Server

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We use iSeries access as a client program to interface with a business application running on our AS400. Some users have a PC - iSeries Access installed. We also have a number of users who use a Windows Terminal Server. I have installed the iSeries Access program on the 2003 Terminal Server and it works fine. I don't seem to be able to provide a seperate home for each users macro/scripts that they might create in the iSeries Access program. As far as I can tell these are allhoused in the same location. Any way I can have different locations for the macros for each user?
0
Comment
Question by:Razorking
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 750 total points
ID: 24427884
I haven't run into this particular issue before, but I do have some thoughts.  (What OS version and Client Access Version are you running, by the way?)

Some thoughts:

Did you properly install it on the Terminal Server from the console in Terminal Server Install Mode?  These instructions are Citrix-centric, but they outline the basic process:

http://www-912.ibm.com/n_dir/nas4apar.NSF/10370d560300be7c862564c00079d115/db374de8122b267586256665002f9a41?OpenDocument

You can control the default workstation profile path in the iSeries Access Control Panel Applet.

You can control the Macro/Script Directory at the session level in a workstation profile under Edit - Preferences - Macro/Script.  If you provide your users with pre-configured workstation templates as part of your install, you can plug in a relative path toward a network drive that they own.

You can control the Macro/Script Directory in the User Preferences utility.  Point this toward a directory on a drive mapping that gets mapped each user's home directory.

Make the default directory read-only to prohibit users from saving to the common directory.

If a user runs a macro, Client Access looks in the session directory (if specified), then the User Preferences directory, and then in the Installation directory, in that order, and runs the first one it finds.

Check this out for a clue to the location of some relevant registry settings you may be able to manage:  

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1397088&page=5

- Gary Patterson




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 24434630
Gary gives excellent advice here.

You should be able to grant the users authority to save their sessions (and macro scripts) to a folder on their system or their home directory.

Barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Razorking
ID: 31583281
I need to close this. Am not entirely sure the solution is right, or right for my situation but, it looks promising. I just have been swept off in other directions and have not been able to get back on this side project. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 25124101
Feel free to post back if you have to revisit the issue and need more help.

- Gary Patterson (check out my EE profile: http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4382324.html)
0