Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Driver for HP MSA60 SCSI Storage Enclosure

Posted on 2009-05-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a HP Proliant DL360G5 running Windows Server Standard 2003 R2.  It has a HP SC44Ge adapter installed and connected to a Storageworks MSA60 fully populated with 450GB drives.  Every time I reboot the server I get a message asking for a driver for a HP MSA60 SCSI Storage Enclosure Device.  I've allowed it to search the Internet for a driver with no luck.  I've loaded the latest HP Proliant Support Pack (8.20) for Windows and still no luck.  Does anyone know where I can get this driver?
0
Comment
Question by:PRAISE2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 24429701
Might help.

docs.hp.com/en/15419/dfdutil-ed1.pdf
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 24430519
MSA60 running as a JBOD on a SC44Ge is only supported under HP-UX and Open VMS on Integrity servers. http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12627_na/12627_na.html

So you're not going to find a driver, just disable the device in device manager. (it's the environmental monitoring unit or whatever they call it that tells the system how hot it is and whether the PSUs are both working).

Really you should convert it to a supported system by using a P800 or one of the other supported Windows controllers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PRAISE2
ID: 24430929
Thank you ibrahim52 and andyalder.  I have disabled the deivce and the message has gone away.  Now, can you tell me what utility I use to setup RAID 1 on the box?  I can see all the drives under Windows Disk Management, but I don't see where to setup RAID.  I've tried HP's Array Configuration Utility and it doesn't see the controller.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24431166
You haven't got a RAID controller, (well you have but not one that is connected to the MSA). SC44Ge doesn't do RAID. Your options are either to setup Windows software RAID or take the SC44Ge out and put a P800 or e500 in place of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRAISE2
ID: 24431288
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24433422
So it does, no idea how to set that up though, maybe it's in BIOS or perhaps there's software for HP-UX and Open VMS to configure that. Bit of a moot point since it says:

 Up to 2 Logical Volumes
Up to 8 drives total in all RAID volumes
2 Drives per RAID 1
Up to 8 Drives per RAID 0

and you've got a fully populated enclosure which has more than 8 drives in it. You really do have to take it out and put a Smart Array controller in instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRAISE2
ID: 24433663
Thank you for the guidance andyalder.  I checked with the customer and they have a P800 in another server they're not using, so we're going to move it over.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24434407
That's a stroke of luck, they cost about $800.
0