?
Solved

Questions about NIC configurations

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts,

This isn't my setup so don't be too hard on me. I am trying to help him but, before I do, I have a few questions for the experts. Obviously, his setup is completely wrong, but I just want to know a few other things as I believe I can help him fix the configuration of the IP, DNS, WINS, gateways, etc.

First, I had asked him to disable one of the network cards to set up a single NIC network. Given that two are showing, does that mean he has not disabled one or that even a disabled NIC card is shown on an ipconfig /all? If so, it would appear that NIC2 is the enabled one.

SBS 2003 Standard Edition R2 should be the DHCP server. Therefore, the NIC card being used shouldn't say DHCP Enabled Yes, correct. Only the computers which will be getting their settings from the server will be DHCP enabled. So, why does the first Ethernet card state it is DHCP enabled? I guess I am wondering how they can be different.

This brings up another question. If the SBS is not set up to be the DHCP server, how do you do that? Do you just go under DHCP in either server management or Administrative Tools and choose Action and Add Server if there is no server listed under the word "DHCP"?

Should NetBIOS over Tcpip be enabled?

Again, I really don't require any help with changing the config as far as the different IP addresses go. Thanks in advance
ipconfig.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny_the_knife earned 1200 total points
ID: 24427433
Microsoft reccomends that SBS be set up with two NICs such that one is connected to your internet connection and the other to your internal LAN.  The server can then act as a firewall.  I nornally don't set SBS up in this way.  Typically, I install only one NIC, which is connected to the LAN.  I suspect this is the configuration your are aiming for.

For this to work you need to:
Disable the second NIC
Give the NIC you are using a static IP address
Set up DHCP, you may need to install DHCP by going to Add/Remove programs from Control Panel.  You use the Windows Components button to add services like DHCP.  First though, you should check if DHCP is already installed, look for it under Administrative Tools from the start menu.
Locate the existin DHCP server on the network (probably the internet connection router) and disable it
Configure DHCP, DNS and WINS on the SBS server
On every client computer, run ipconfig /release followed by ipconfig /renew to ensure they have a new address from your server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24427563
Thanks Johnny,

I figured as much. Little confused on how to enable and disable DHCP on an SBS. On my own network, I used one NIC as well. Granted two NICs give you more security but, in the end, at least for me, I will trade some security for a simpler network to run and troubleshoot. I have seen the settings for two NICs, and it doesn't always look fun. :-)

Will do what you suggested and get back. By disabling the second NIC, I am guessing you mean the one on the bottom that is smaller.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jesusrulesme
jesusrulesme earned 800 total points
ID: 24427771
It says your DHCP server and your default gateway are both .254.  This would probably indicate that your router/firewall is also the DHCP server.  That isn't the recommended configuration, as MS would prefer SBS to be the DHCP server.  Yes, it looks like the NIC you thought was disabled is actually enabled and getting a DHCP address from the router/firewall.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24427786
I think you are right. It's frustrating, because I wanted him to get a PIX since I know them well. But, he has a Netopia, which I don't know well.

Very nice nick!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:johnny_the_knife
ID: 24427835
Once you disable one of the NICs, you might just need to unplug them both from the network, then plug one in at a time to determine which NIC is still enabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24428122
Thanks for the help guys. This network of his was a a mess. But, I somehow walked him through it, and it is smooth as silk. jesusrulesme you were right about the DHCP. Had to disable it.

I finally have him calling the ISP tomorrow to get static IPs.

Thanks to both of you.
0