Solved

New SBS 2008 server installed having problems seeing server and shares from PC's

Posted on 2009-05-19
9
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2900 fresh out of the box. Everything seems to work except when I try to browse the network from a client I can only see other PC's but not the server. I have netbios ov TCP/IP enabled on all PC's and server. I confirmed DNS, DHCP, and CompBrowser services are running on Server. I have also confirmed the Comp Browser is running on the PC's. I have confirmed that DNS on PC's are set to look to the server for resolution, and the server looks to the ISP for DNS resolution. I also disabled the 2nd NIC on the server just in case too. All to no avail.....This is the only server on the network. Slow login at clients and no view of server.
Please help soon. I should of had this server up by COB today.

Signed
Desperate............
0
Comment
Question by:cwebbsr1961
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24427758
Can you ping this server by name and IP address?  Can you browse to the clients from the server?  Is the SBS 2008 server handling DHCP?  Are the client machines reflecting the SBS 2008 server as the primary DNS server?  Have you repaired the connection on one of the clients to make sure there are no problems with arp or DNS?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwebbsr1961
ID: 24428117
Thanks for the questions.

As I had kept this server isolated from the Buss network (Server 2003)  and I needed to keep everyone running and at work, I had the first opportunity to allow the SBS 2008 server to use the ISP connection. Once I plugged it in and it could see the gateway I was able to browse total network (SBS 2008)  from server and PC's so that resolves the browsing problem.
Answers to your question;
Yes, I can ping the server from the PC's and I can ping the PC's from the server.
Yes, I can browse
Yes, the SBS 2008 is handling DHCP
Yes, the clients are reflecting the SBS 2008 as primary server.
Yes to the repair on the clients. There were no errors there.

I still have the login time issue to deal with......
The clients hang at loading login scripts for awhile. Errors out and says it cant find the script on the server. After I OK the error it will start to load personal settings, and that will take as much as 15 more minutes.
What to do, what to do????????????
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24428287
I would check the event viewer on both servers and workstations.  I would also pick a user and tell it that there is no login script, just to see if it goes into Windows faster.  Look for issues with applying group policies in the event viewer.  If you're making it past the login scripts, then you might have an issue with a specific group policy.  I'm not sure if this is your problem, but in my experience very slow login times have almost always been a DNS issue.  I would also look to make sure the DNS zone is setup, that DNS is running properly and check the event logs for the DNS server.  

One more thing.  You said they were on an SBS 2003 and then you setup the SBS 2008.  Was this domain migrated, or did you just setup a new domain?  Try to put a workstation in a workgroup (removing it from the domain), then rejoin the SBS 2008 domain.  See if this helps the login times any.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24429517
Hello cwebbsr1961,

where did you set the forwarders to the ISP?
normally SBS 2008 only uses root hints. You could set the forwarders manually in the DNS console though because there are some bugs with the root hints on sbs 2008.
can you give me an ipconfig /all of the sbs and one pc?

Regards,

suppsaws
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:cwebbsr1961
ID: 24430761
Thanks Bud,
I'll try the WG then to Domain. I didn't migrate AD. I'll also check the event logs all around. When would  you be able to post again tomorrow?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24430832
I'll be around, so please post updates when you put the computer in the WG, then join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwebbsr1961
ID: 24431014
On my way to server location. As for the DNS forwarder, where do I set that in SBS 2008? I thought all I needed to do was set the DNS in NIC/Network properties to ISP's DNS and then set PC's to look to server for DNS??????
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jesusrulesme earned 500 total points
ID: 24431203
Actually, you should set the DNS on the server to be the IP address of itself (or 127.0.0.1).  Then you go into the DNS Manager and right-click on your server name, then choose properties.  There should be a tab for forwarders and that is where you put your ISPs DNS servers.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24431217
I thought all I needed to do was set the DNS in NIC/Network properties to ISP's DNS
you NEVER set isp dns servers in the tcp/ip properties, get them out of there and point to 127.0.0.1 or the sbs servers IP as the ONLY dns server.
0