Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Defrag Exchange 2003 store to new location and mount

Posted on 2009-05-19
12
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can somebody help me with the command and process to do an offline defrag of an Exchange Information Store to a new location and then mount the new file instead? I tried it previously with the ESEUTIL and the defrag worked but the mount did not.
(And no, I don't have
ESEUTIL /d "C:\program files\exchsrv\mdbdata\priv1.edb /t"E:\"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jason_woods
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jesusrulesme
jesusrulesme earned 2000 total points
ID: 24427736
The /t switch will allow you to specify the temp directory, but it will only help you to during the defrag.  Once the defrag is complete, the temp file will be deleted.  Once you've defragged using the /t to specify the E: drive as the temp directory and defragged the database, then you can use the System Manager to move the database to the E: drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24430603
Why are you going for a defrag?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jason_woods
ID: 24431529
We have recently archived 20 users from 8-10GB mailboxes down to 0.5GB mailboxes. However the EDB file did not shrink much.

Is there a defrag and move command to do it in one step?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24432218
There is no defrag and move command in one step.  I've been in this situation a number of times, though and I would either defrag and specify the temp directory with the /t command (because there wasn't enough free space on that drive) or move the edb file to a larger drive where I could run the defrag.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24432430
Jason,

While the defrag will reclaim the white space, it involves down time, need 110% of free space and unless you are trying a reclaim a significant amount of space, it is of not much use.

Exchange will start using the whote space you have created by deleting stuff, before the database grows any further. What is the size of your store?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jason_woods
ID: 24432854
Current store is 110GB.

If I understand correctly then, when I ran the command from above, I essentially defragged my Private Store EDB and all I need to do now is move it?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24434453
That depends.  How long did the defrag take?  On a 110GB store a defrag would take at least 12-16 hours.  You said that you archived a bunch of data, which is the perfect time to do a defrag.  However, if the defrag is run and you freed up that much space, you should see a significant decrease in the size of the .edb file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jason_woods
ID: 24434728
I have the Exchange Server on a Virtual Machine with a high-end SAN. The Process took 4.5 hours and the temp file on the E: drive only reached 25GB.  By the math, it probably failed at 25%, but I watched the progress go through to 100% linearly.

Originally the EDB file was 140GB and now it's 110GB. This decrease is good, but not the amount it should have been with the archives totaling 105GB (spread amoung 35 PST files). I would expect the EDB file to be between 35GB and 50GB.

So it looks like I had 2 problems:
1) Failed Defrag
2) Not understanding that I would have to move the EDB file to the new location once defrag is complete.

Jason
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jesusrulesme earned 2000 total points
ID: 24435714
You might run isinteg -fix -test alltests to see if there are any issues with the DB.  Then you could rerun defrag and see if it is able to decrease the DB size on a more significant basis.

Another thing to consider is that Exchange can be configured to keep deleted items for x number of days.  It is possible that the stuff that is archived is still waiting to go through the deleted items cycle.  Here is a link to info about the deleted item retention policy.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF022.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jason_woods
ID: 24437146
Deleted items are cleared every 15 days.
How long does isinteg take?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24437826
Isinteg should take about as long as the defrag, maybe less.  You might want to set the deleted item retention to 0, restart the information store, then dismount the database and run isinteg, then run a defrag.  That would take a lot of time of course, so you could spread those tasks out over a couple of days to minimize disruption to the network.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jason_woods
ID: 24440700
I will give it a shot!
0