[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Write conflict

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have been running a medical application successfully in one hospital for ~4 years.  It consists of an MS Access GUI with SQL server backend.  I have recently created a second instance on a virtual server in another institution, using same GUI, same SQL database.  However, I am now getting write conflict messages from the Access GUI.  This occurs even when a single record is being accessed by a single user, although multiple users may be accessing the same table concurrently.  MS Access is set to 'No lock'.

This does not occur in the first institution, and I suspect there may be something causing this in the 2nd environment, but cannot figure it out.  Any help or suggestions would be gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:pjstow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 2000 total points
ID: 24427943
I had a similar problem resolved by adding a default value to my bit fields and a timestamp column to sql server.  The timestamp column isn't actually a timestamp but a GUID that gets updated every time a row is updated.  Here are two links which discuss the problem.

1) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280730
2) http://groups.google.com/group/comp.databases.ms-access/browse_thread/thread/7a5d86137f410687/d9c1bf173b19f687?hl=en&q=avoid+write+conflicts+sql+group:*access*#d9c1bf173b19f687
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24433755
1. <I have recently created a second instance on a virtual server in another institution>
Access is not meant to be run in this way.
Why not just install the application for this other institution?

2. Is the database "Split"

0
 

Author Comment

by:pjstow
ID: 24436230
TommyT:  Thanks for the useful references.  A timestamp has fixed the problem.  If only the rest of life were so simple.  Thankyou +++

boaq2000:  Sorry, but I cannot have explained the problem adequately.  The institutions are entirely separate with separate SQL database and Access GUI at each site.  It's merely that the problem arose at one site, and not the other.  May be related to volume of use, or just work practices.  See above.  I'm happy.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24438263
OK,

Sorry if I misunderstood you.

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pjstow
ID: 31597513
Thanks for your advice.  My problem has been solved.  I have also made subtle changes to the GUI to smooth the process.
0