Solved

Sending a business card from a Blackberry Storm

Posted on 2009-05-19
9
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I can not find the way to send a business card to anyone in my contacts on blackberry storm.
Am I missing anyting?

Thanks for any comments
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24427560
Easiest way is to go into contacts on bb device, click on contact, click menu button, select Send As Attachment.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24427622
Thanks. But is there a way to send it as a business card or not?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 250 total points
ID: 24427957
Sure, do you have your vCard in your contacts?  If so when you are in an email, when you are finidhed typing email, click menu button, select Attach Address, and select your vCard.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24432388
I have just ordinary contact list. I do not want to send any emails. I would like to be able to simply send a contact : a name and telephone number from a list of all my contacts as a business card to someone else.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24432844
Hi, all you need to do is open you Contacts > Select a contact so they are highlighted > Press menu > Select Send As Attachment > Enter an address to send the email to > Enter a subject > press menu > Select Send.  This will be send as a business card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24433210
Can I send the business card to the number not the email?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24437245
So you want to sent it as a text or sms? The answer is no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24440004
Right, Ok anyway thanks very much for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Remap
ID: 31583297
Great help. Many thanks.
0