Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Application - Excel Export

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have an ASP 3.0 application that uses SQL 2005 for the database.  One feature we have is that ability to export database records to an excel spreadsheet.  For example a user will be on a page and click export records.  A window will pop up and prompt them to save or open the file.  If they click save, it saves to the desktop (or any location they save it to) very fast.  The file itself is only 2.5MB.  It has about 4,000 records and about 50 columns of data.  We think there is no problem exporting the data to excel as the file saves very fast.  However, when you try to open the file, it can take up to 5 minutes to open.  Excel just hangs as it is trying to open the file.  The file itself is not very big, but we think this may be because when the file is exporting to excel, it may be exporting all HTML in the background (not sure if that is correct though).  We are just using standard ASP 3.0 code to export that data.  Can someone please suggest the best method for exporting this file to excel without the issue we are having.  It still must be done in ASP as the applicaiton is an ASP app.  

Thank You --
0
Comment
Question by:sam1492
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimSledge
ID: 24427744
Check out www.speadsheetgear.com.  Although I'm not sure it works with classic ASP.  You are referring to ASP and not ASP.Net right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam1492
ID: 24427765
Thanks for the site.  It seems like it is for ASP.Net while our app is classic ASP.  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 500 total points
ID: 24427778
Tim
Link is no good.

Try out the following (I have used these in the past)
Export Data to Excel using ASP
http://www.theukwebdesigncompany.com/articles/article.php?article=730

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24427788
Sam did you see Tim's link? Were you able to view the page?
As I got a [Sorry, 'www.speadsheetgear.com' does not exist or is not available.]

Anyway, hope that my information helps you.
Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TimSledge
TimSledge earned 500 total points
ID: 24427966
Sorry, I did not spell it correctly.  Try this:  http://www.spreadsheetgear.com
0